Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Roam vs XMAX QOMO

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Roam

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science from $49.95

VS
XMAX QOMO

XMAX QOMO

XMAX from $59.99

Editorial Summary

G Pen Roam and XMAX QOMO are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($100 vs $89). G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

18

Shared Specs

6

Overall Overlap

25%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Concentrates

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

G Pen Roam

$100

XMAX QOMO

$89

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

G Pen Roam edge

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

XMAX QOMO

~20 seconds

G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Roam

Conduction

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Roam

$100

XMAX QOMO

$89

Heat Up Time

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

XMAX QOMO

~20 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Roam

204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)

XMAX QOMO

280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)

Battery Capacity

G Pen Roam

1300mAh

XMAX QOMO

1350mAh

Battery Life

G Pen Roam

15-20 sessions

XMAX QOMO

10-20 Sessions

Charging

G Pen Roam

Micro-USB

XMAX QOMO

USB-C

Charge Time

G Pen Roam

~2 hours

XMAX QOMO

1-2 Hours

Power Adjustment

G Pen Roam

Digital Control

XMAX QOMO

Modular - 3 Stages

Chamber Material

G Pen Roam

Quartz

XMAX QOMO

Ceramic

Brand

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science

XMAX QOMO

XMAX

Choose G Pen Roam if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Roam's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the G Pen Roam balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Lowest price

$49.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX QOMO if...

  • Your usage leans toward budget and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX QOMO's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the XMAX QOMO balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Lowest price

$59.99

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

18 differ 6 shared
SpecificationG Pen RoamXMAX QOMO
Price (USD) $100$89
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~5 seconds~20 seconds
Temperature Range 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.15g
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 1300mAh1350mAh
Battery Life 15-20 sessions10-20 Sessions
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time ~2 hours1-2 Hours
Dimensions 127x50x29.6mm
Weight ~317g
Power Adjustment Digital ControlModular - 3 Stages
Chamber Material QuartzCeramic
Concentrate Support YesYes
Brand Grenco ScienceXMAX
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20202020
Warranty 1 year1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Roam and the XMAX QOMO?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 18 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX QOMO?

G Pen Roam reaches session-ready temperature in ~5 seconds, while the XMAX QOMO takes ~20 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the G Pen Roam, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX QOMO?

Listed prices are close: $100 for the G Pen Roam versus $89 for the XMAX QOMO. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Roam or the XMAX QOMO?

G Pen Roam controls heat with digital control, while the XMAX QOMO uses modular - 3 stages. G Pen Roam gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX QOMO?

XMAX QOMO fully charges in 1-2 Hours, ahead of ~2 hours on the G Pen Roam.

What battery life can I expect from the G Pen Roam and the XMAX QOMO?

G Pen Roam's spec sheet lists 15-20 sessions; the XMAX QOMO lists 10-20 Sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX QOMO?

G Pen Roam covers 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F), a wider band than the XMAX QOMO at 280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.