Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Roam vs XMAX OONT

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Roam

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science from $49.95

VS
XMAX OONT

XMAX OONT

XMAX $50

Editorial Summary

G Pen Roam and XMAX OONT are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX OONT is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $50 below G Pen Roam. G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

16%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX OONT edge

G Pen Roam

$100

XMAX OONT

$50

XMAX OONT is typically around $50 lower.

Heat-Up Time

G Pen Roam edge

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

XMAX OONT

~20 seconds

G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Roam

Conduction

XMAX OONT

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Roam

$100

XMAX OONT

$50

Heat Up Time

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

XMAX OONT

~20 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Roam

204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)

XMAX OONT

180℃-220℃ (356℉-428℉)

Battery Type

G Pen Roam

Internal

XMAX OONT

Internal 18500

Battery Capacity

G Pen Roam

1300mAh

XMAX OONT

1500mAh

Battery Life

G Pen Roam

15-20 sessions

XMAX OONT

12+ sessions

Charging

G Pen Roam

Micro-USB

XMAX OONT

USB-C

Power Adjustment

G Pen Roam

Digital Control

XMAX OONT

5 Preset Modes

Chamber Material

G Pen Roam

Quartz

XMAX OONT

Ceramic

Brand

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science

XMAX OONT

XMAX

Choose G Pen Roam if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Roam's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$49.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX OONT if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($50 vs $100).
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and budget sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX OONT's overall feature mix and form factor.
View XMAX OONT Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 4 shared
SpecificationG Pen RoamXMAX OONT
Price (USD) $100$50
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~5 seconds~20 seconds
Temperature Range 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)180℃-220℃ (356℉-428℉)
Battery Type InternalInternal 18500
Battery Capacity 1300mAh1500mAh
Battery Life 15-20 sessions12+ sessions
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time ~2 hours~2 hours
Dimensions 51.14 x 27.40 x 74.5mm
Weight ~317g
Power Adjustment Digital Control5 Preset Modes
Chamber Material QuartzCeramic
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Grenco ScienceXMAX
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20202023
Replaceable Battery No
Session Style Session
Warranty 1 year1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Roam and the XMAX OONT?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 21 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX OONT?

XMAX OONT is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $100 for the G Pen Roam, about $50 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX OONT?

G Pen Roam reaches session-ready temperature in ~5 seconds, while the XMAX OONT takes ~20 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the G Pen Roam, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Roam or the XMAX OONT?

G Pen Roam controls heat with digital control, while the XMAX OONT uses 5 preset modes. G Pen Roam gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX OONT?

XMAX OONT is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the G Pen Roam is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

What battery life can I expect from the G Pen Roam and the XMAX OONT?

G Pen Roam's spec sheet lists 15-20 sessions; the XMAX OONT lists 12+ sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX OONT?

G Pen Roam covers 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F), a wider band than the XMAX OONT at 180℃-220℃ (356℉-428℉). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.