Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Roam vs XMAX Daboo

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Roam

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science from $49.95

VS
XMAX Daboo

XMAX Daboo

XMAX from $49

Editorial Summary

G Pen Roam and XMAX Daboo are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Daboo is usually the lower-cost pick at $49, around $51 below G Pen Roam. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

31

Different Specs

28

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

10%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Concentrates

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Daboo edge

G Pen Roam

$100

XMAX Daboo

$49

XMAX Daboo is typically around $51 lower.

Weight

XMAX Daboo edge

G Pen Roam

~317g

XMAX Daboo

~231g

XMAX Daboo is the lighter listed unit.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

9 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Roam

$100

XMAX Daboo

$49

Temperature Range

G Pen Roam

204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)

XMAX Daboo

285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F)

Battery Capacity

G Pen Roam

1300mAh

XMAX Daboo

650mAh

Charging

G Pen Roam

Micro-USB

XMAX Daboo

USB-C

Charge Time

G Pen Roam

~2 hours

XMAX Daboo

~1 Hour

Weight

G Pen Roam

~317g

XMAX Daboo

~231g

Power Adjustment

G Pen Roam

Digital Control

XMAX Daboo

Modular - 3 Stages

Brand

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science

XMAX Daboo

XMAX

Warranty

G Pen Roam

1 year

XMAX Daboo

6 months

Choose G Pen Roam if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • You prefer G Pen Roam's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the G Pen Roam balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Lowest price

$49.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Daboo if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($49 vs $100).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a — heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and cartridges sessions.

Current price

$49

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

28 differ 3 shared
SpecificationG Pen RoamXMAX Daboo
Price (USD) $100$49
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Conduction
Heat Up Time ~5 seconds
Temperature Range 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F)
Chamber Capacity N/A
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 1300mAh650mAh
Battery Life 15-20 sessions
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time ~2 hours~1 Hour
Dimensions 166.5x38.5x22mm
Weight ~317g~231g
Power Adjustment Digital ControlModular - 3 Stages
Chamber Material Quartz
Concentrate Support YesYes
Brand Grenco ScienceXMAX
510 Compatible Yes
Adjustable Airflow No
Cartridge Resistance Support 0.5-2.0Ω
Coil Type Porous Quartz Coil
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Operating Voltage 3.3-4.2V
Recommended Charger 5V/1A
Release Date 2020
Session Style Both
Warranty 1 year6 months
Water Filtration Yes

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Roam and the XMAX Daboo?

The biggest practical difference is portability: the XMAX Daboo is roughly 86g lighter than the G Pen Roam, which adds up over a day of pocket carry.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Daboo?

XMAX Daboo is the cheaper option at $49 compared with $100 for the G Pen Roam, about $51 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which is lighter, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Daboo?

XMAX Daboo is the lighter unit at ~231g, around 86g less than the G Pen Roam at ~317g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Daboo?

G Pen Roam controls heat with digital control, while the XMAX Daboo uses modular - 3 stages. G Pen Roam gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Daboo?

XMAX Daboo fully charges in ~1 Hour, ahead of ~2 hours on the G Pen Roam.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Daboo?

G Pen Roam covers 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F), a wider band than the XMAX Daboo at 285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Can I use concentrates with the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Daboo?

Both devices support concentrate use, typically via an included or aftermarket pad or insert. Check the manual for the recommended approach for each.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.