Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Roam vs PAX FOUR

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Roam

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science from $49.95

VS
PAX FOUR

PAX FOUR

PAX Labs $250

Editorial Summary

G Pen Roam and PAX FOUR are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Roam is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $150 below PAX FOUR. G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Roam edge

G Pen Roam

$100

PAX FOUR

$250

G Pen Roam is typically around $150 lower.

Heat-Up Time

G Pen Roam edge

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

PAX FOUR

55-70 seconds

G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

PAX FOUR edge

G Pen Roam

~317g

PAX FOUR

125 grams

PAX FOUR is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Roam

Conduction

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Roam

$100

PAX FOUR

$250

Heating Type

G Pen Roam

Conduction

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

Heat Up Time

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

PAX FOUR

55-70 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Roam

204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)

PAX FOUR

190-220°C (374-428°F)

Battery Type

G Pen Roam

Internal

PAX FOUR

Internal lithium-ion

Battery Capacity

G Pen Roam

1300mAh

PAX FOUR

2800mAh

Battery Life

G Pen Roam

15-20 sessions

PAX FOUR

Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time

Charging

G Pen Roam

Micro-USB

PAX FOUR

USB-C

Charge Time

G Pen Roam

~2 hours

PAX FOUR

~90 minutes

Weight

G Pen Roam

~317g

PAX FOUR

125 grams

Choose G Pen Roam if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($100 vs $250).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates sessions.

Lowest price

$49.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX FOUR if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction and convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and discrete sessions.

Typical price

$250

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 1 shared
SpecificationG Pen RoamPAX FOUR
Price (USD) $100$250
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionHybrid (conduction and convection)
Heat Up Time ~5 seconds55-70 seconds
Temperature Range 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)190-220°C (374-428°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.3g
Battery Type InternalInternal lithium-ion
Battery Capacity 1300mAh2800mAh
Battery Life 15-20 sessionsUp to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time ~2 hours~90 minutes
Dimensions 108 x 36 x 29mm
Weight ~317g125 grams
Power Adjustment Digital ControlFour preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)
Chamber Material QuartzStainless steel
Concentrate Support YesNo (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert)
Brand Grenco SciencePAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow NoNo (flat and raised mouthpieces change the draw)
Display Type LEDLED petals
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer PAX Labs, Inc (model X410)
Release Date 20202026
Session Style Session
Warranty 1 year2 years, plus 1 year when registered within 30 days

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Roam and the PAX FOUR?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Roam sits at $100 while the PAX FOUR is $250, a gap of about $150 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Roam or the PAX FOUR?

G Pen Roam is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $250 for the PAX FOUR, about $150 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Roam or the PAX FOUR?

G Pen Roam reaches session-ready temperature in ~5 seconds, while the PAX FOUR takes 55-70 seconds. That's roughly 58 seconds quicker on the G Pen Roam, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Roam and the PAX FOUR?

G Pen Roam uses conduction heating, while the PAX FOUR uses hybrid (conduction and convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the G Pen Roam or the PAX FOUR?

PAX FOUR is the lighter unit at 125 grams, around 192g less than the G Pen Roam at ~317g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I use concentrates with the G Pen Roam or the PAX FOUR?

Only the G Pen Roam supports concentrates out of the box. The PAX FOUR is dry-herb-only by design.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Roam or the PAX FOUR?

G Pen Roam controls heat with digital control, while the PAX FOUR uses four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange). G Pen Roam gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.