Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Hyer vs XMAX Starry V3

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Hyer

G Pen Hyer

Grenco Science from $249.99

VS
XMAX Starry V3

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX from $85.95

Editorial Summary

G Pen Hyer and XMAX Starry V3 are both portable / conduction vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Starry V3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $50 below G Pen Hyer. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

11%

Shared Traits

Portable Conduction Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Starry V3 edge

G Pen Hyer

$150

XMAX Starry V3

$100

XMAX Starry V3 is typically around $50 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Hyer

$150

XMAX Starry V3

$100

Temperature Range

G Pen Hyer

180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate

XMAX Starry V3

212°F - 464°F

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Hyer

~0.5g

XMAX Starry V3

0.3g

Battery Type

G Pen Hyer

External Battery Pack

XMAX Starry V3

18650

Battery Capacity

G Pen Hyer

6000mAh

XMAX Starry V3

2600mAh

Charging

G Pen Hyer

USB-C

XMAX Starry V3

Micro USB

Charge Time

G Pen Hyer

2.5 - 3 hours

XMAX Starry V3

90-120 minutes

Power Adjustment

G Pen Hyer

Digital Control - 5 Stage Modular

XMAX Starry V3

Digital (precise)

Chamber Material

G Pen Hyer

Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)

XMAX Starry V3

Ceramic

Brand

G Pen Hyer

Grenco Science

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX

Choose G Pen Hyer if...

  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and premium sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Hyer's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the G Pen Hyer balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Current price

$249.99

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Starry V3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($100 vs $150).
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX Starry V3's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$85.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 3 shared
SpecificationG Pen HyerXMAX Starry V3
Price (USD) $150$100
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate212°F - 464°F
Chamber Capacity ~0.5g0.3g
Battery Type External Battery Pack18650
Battery Capacity 6000mAh2600mAh
Battery Life 60-80 minutes
Charging USB-CMicro USB
Charge Time 2.5 - 3 hours90-120 minutes
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm
Weight 120g
Power Adjustment Digital Control - 5 Stage ModularDigital (precise)
Chamber Material Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)Ceramic
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Grenco ScienceXMAX
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LED Light User InterfaceOLED
Haptic Feedback NoYes
Heating Element Stainless Steel
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20222019
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Hyer and the XMAX Starry V3?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 25 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Hyer or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $150 for the G Pen Hyer, about $50 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Does the G Pen Hyer or the XMAX Starry V3 hold more flower?

G Pen Hyer has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus 0.3g on the XMAX Starry V3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the G Pen Hyer or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The G Pen Hyer has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which charges faster, the G Pen Hyer or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 fully charges in 90-120 minutes, ahead of 2.5 - 3 hours on the G Pen Hyer.

Which is more discreet, the G Pen Hyer or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the G Pen Hyer is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Which uses USB-C, the G Pen Hyer or the XMAX Starry V3?

G Pen Hyer charges over USB-C; the XMAX Starry V3 uses a Micro USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.