Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Hyer vs PAX FOUR

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Hyer

G Pen Hyer

Grenco Science from $249.99

VS
PAX FOUR

PAX FOUR

PAX Labs $250

Editorial Summary

G Pen Hyer and PAX FOUR are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Hyer is usually the lower-cost pick at $150, around $100 below PAX FOUR. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Hyer edge

G Pen Hyer

$150

PAX FOUR

$250

G Pen Hyer is typically around $100 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Hyer

$150

PAX FOUR

$250

Heating Type

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

Temperature Range

G Pen Hyer

180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate

PAX FOUR

190-220°C (374-428°F)

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Hyer

~0.5g

PAX FOUR

~0.3g

Battery Type

G Pen Hyer

External Battery Pack

PAX FOUR

Internal lithium-ion

Battery Capacity

G Pen Hyer

6000mAh

PAX FOUR

2800mAh

Charge Time

G Pen Hyer

2.5 - 3 hours

PAX FOUR

~90 minutes

Power Adjustment

G Pen Hyer

Digital Control - 5 Stage Modular

PAX FOUR

Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)

Chamber Material

G Pen Hyer

Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)

PAX FOUR

Stainless steel

Concentrate Support

G Pen Hyer

Yes

PAX FOUR

No (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert)

Choose G Pen Hyer if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($150 vs $250).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and concentrates sessions.

Current price

$249.99

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX FOUR if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction and convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and discrete sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FOUR's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$250

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 3 shared
SpecificationG Pen HyerPAX FOUR
Price (USD) $150$250
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionHybrid (conduction and convection)
Heat Up Time 55-70 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate190-220°C (374-428°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.5g~0.3g
Battery Type External Battery PackInternal lithium-ion
Battery Capacity 6000mAh2800mAh
Battery Life Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time 2.5 - 3 hours~90 minutes
Dimensions 108 x 36 x 29mm
Weight 125 grams
Power Adjustment Digital Control - 5 Stage ModularFour preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)
Chamber Material Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)Stainless steel
Concentrate Support YesNo (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert)
Brand Grenco SciencePAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow No (flat and raised mouthpieces change the draw)
Display Type LED Light User InterfaceLED petals
Haptic Feedback No
Heating Element Stainless Steel
Manufacturer PAX Labs, Inc (model X410)
Release Date 20222026
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 2 years, plus 1 year when registered within 30 days

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Hyer and the PAX FOUR?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Hyer sits at $150 while the PAX FOUR is $250, a gap of about $100 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Hyer or the PAX FOUR?

G Pen Hyer is the cheaper option at $150 compared with $250 for the PAX FOUR, about $100 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Hyer and the PAX FOUR?

G Pen Hyer uses conduction heating, while the PAX FOUR uses hybrid (conduction and convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Hyer or the PAX FOUR hold more flower?

G Pen Hyer has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus ~0.3g on the PAX FOUR. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I use concentrates with the G Pen Hyer or the PAX FOUR?

Only the G Pen Hyer supports concentrates out of the box. The PAX FOUR is dry-herb-only by design.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Hyer or the PAX FOUR?

G Pen Hyer controls heat with digital control - 5 stage modular, while the PAX FOUR uses four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange). G Pen Hyer gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the G Pen Hyer or the PAX FOUR?

PAX FOUR fully charges in ~90 minutes, ahead of 2.5 - 3 hours on the G Pen Hyer.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.