Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Dash+ vs Yocan Vane 2

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Dash+

G Pen Dash+

Grenco Science from $99.95

VS
Yocan Vane 2

Yocan Vane 2

Yocan $60

Editorial Summary

G Pen Dash+ and Yocan Vane 2 are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Yocan Vane 2 is usually the lower-cost pick at $60, around $90 below G Pen Dash+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

15%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Yocan Vane 2 edge

G Pen Dash+

$150

Yocan Vane 2

$60

Yocan Vane 2 is typically around $90 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

Yocan Vane 2

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash+

$150

Yocan Vane 2

$60

Heating Type

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

Yocan Vane 2

Conduction

Temperature Range

G Pen Dash+

160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)

Yocan Vane 2

93-249°C (200-480°F)

Battery Type

G Pen Dash+

Internal

Yocan Vane 2

Internal (not user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

G Pen Dash+

1800mAh

Yocan Vane 2

1200mAh

Dimensions

G Pen Dash+

4.3 x 1.6 x 0.8 inches

Yocan Vane 2

120.6 x 35.6 x 24.2mm

Power Adjustment

G Pen Dash+

Digital Precision Control

Yocan Vane 2

Digital (1°F steps, 10°F on a long press)

Chamber Material

G Pen Dash+

Titanium

Yocan Vane 2

Ceramic

Brand

G Pen Dash+

Grenco Science

Yocan Vane 2

Yocan

Release Date

G Pen Dash+

2023

Yocan Vane 2

2025

Choose G Pen Dash+ if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Dash+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$99.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose Yocan Vane 2 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($60 vs $150).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and ceramic chamber sessions.

Typical price

$60

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 4 shared
SpecificationG Pen Dash+Yocan Vane 2
Price (USD) $150$60
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds
Temperature Range 160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)93-249°C (200-480°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.3 grams
Battery Type InternalInternal (not user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 1800mAh1200mAh
Battery Life <40 minutes
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time ~1.5 hours
Dimensions 4.3 x 1.6 x 0.8 inches120.6 x 35.6 x 24.2mm
Power Adjustment Digital Precision ControlDigital (1°F steps, 10°F on a long press)
Chamber Material TitaniumCeramic
Concentrate Support No
Brand Grenco ScienceYocan
Adjustable Airflow No
Auto Shutoff 30 minutes of inactivity
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour LCD
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer Yocan Tech
Preheat Function None
Release Date 20232025
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 2 years3 months

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Dash+ and the Yocan Vane 2?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: G Pen Dash+ runs hybrid while Yocan Vane 2 runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Dash+ or the Yocan Vane 2?

Yocan Vane 2 is the cheaper option at $60 compared with $150 for the G Pen Dash+, about $90 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Dash+ and the Yocan Vane 2?

G Pen Dash+ uses hybrid heating, while the Yocan Vane 2 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is more discreet, the G Pen Dash+ or the Yocan Vane 2?

G Pen Dash+ is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Yocan Vane 2 is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Dash+ or the Yocan Vane 2?

Yocan Vane 2 covers 93-249°C (200-480°F), a wider band than the G Pen Dash+ at 160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

How similar are the G Pen Dash+ and the Yocan Vane 2?

Across the 26 specs we line up, they share 4 and differ on 22, an overlap of about 15%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.