Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Dash+ vs XVape Vital

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Dash+

G Pen Dash+

Grenco Science from $99.95

VS
XVape Vital

XVape Vital

XVape $79

Editorial Summary

G Pen Dash+ and XVape Vital are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Vital is usually the lower-cost pick at $79, around $71 below G Pen Dash+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape Vital edge

G Pen Dash+

$150

XVape Vital

$79

XVape Vital is typically around $71 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash+

$150

XVape Vital

$79

Heating Type

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

XVape Vital

Conduction

Temperature Range

G Pen Dash+

160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)

XVape Vital

100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Dash+

0.3 grams

XVape Vital

Up to 0.5g

Battery Type

G Pen Dash+

Internal

XVape Vital

Internal 18650

Battery Capacity

G Pen Dash+

1800mAh

XVape Vital

2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)

Charging

G Pen Dash+

USB-C

XVape Vital

Micro USB

Power Adjustment

G Pen Dash+

Digital Precision Control

XVape Vital

Digital (by degree)

Chamber Material

G Pen Dash+

Titanium

XVape Vital

Ceramic

Brand

G Pen Dash+

Grenco Science

XVape Vital

XVape

Choose G Pen Dash+ if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Dash+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$99.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape Vital if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($79 vs $150).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and ceramic chamber sessions.

Typical price

$79

Sold by Smoke Cartel

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 2 shared
SpecificationG Pen Dash+XVape Vital
Price (USD) $150$79
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time ~15 seconds
Temperature Range 160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.3 gramsUp to 0.5g
Battery Type InternalInternal 18650
Battery Capacity 1800mAh2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Battery Life <40 minutes
Charging USB-CMicro USB
Dimensions 4.3 x 1.6 x 0.8 inches
Power Adjustment Digital Precision ControlDigital (by degree)
Chamber Material TitaniumCeramic
Brand Grenco ScienceXVape
Auto Shut Off Yes
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20232019
Session Style SessionSession
Session Timer 5 or 10 minutes
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Dash+ and the XVape Vital?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: G Pen Dash+ runs hybrid while XVape Vital runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Dash+ or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital is the cheaper option at $79 compared with $150 for the G Pen Dash+, about $71 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Dash+ and the XVape Vital?

G Pen Dash+ uses hybrid heating, while the XVape Vital uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Dash+ or the XVape Vital hold more flower?

XVape Vital has the larger chamber at Up to 0.5g, versus 0.3 grams on the G Pen Dash+. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is more discreet, the G Pen Dash+ or the XVape Vital?

G Pen Dash+ is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XVape Vital is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Dash+ or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital covers 100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F), a wider band than the G Pen Dash+ at 160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Which uses USB-C, the G Pen Dash+ or the XVape Vital?

G Pen Dash+ charges over USB-C; the XVape Vital uses a Micro USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.