Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Dash+ vs Medivape Ultra

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Dash+

G Pen Dash+

Grenco Science from $99.95

VS
Medivape Ultra

Medivape Ultra

Medivape $90

Editorial Summary

G Pen Dash+ and Medivape Ultra are both portable / discrete vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Medivape Ultra is usually the lower-cost pick at $90, around $60 below G Pen Dash+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

17

Different Specs

14

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

18%

Shared Traits

Portable Discrete Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Medivape Ultra edge

G Pen Dash+

$150

Medivape Ultra

$90

Medivape Ultra is typically around $60 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

Medivape Ultra

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

8 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash+

$150

Medivape Ultra

$90

Heating Type

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

Medivape Ultra

Convection

Temperature Range

G Pen Dash+

160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)

Medivape Ultra

180°C - 220°C

Battery Capacity

G Pen Dash+

1800mAh

Medivape Ultra

1500mAh

Power Adjustment

G Pen Dash+

Digital Precision Control

Medivape Ultra

Modular - 5 Stages

Chamber Material

G Pen Dash+

Titanium

Medivape Ultra

Ceramic

Brand

G Pen Dash+

Grenco Science

Medivape Ultra

Medivape

Warranty

G Pen Dash+

2 years

Medivape Ultra

1 year

Choose G Pen Dash+ if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Dash+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$99.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose Medivape Ultra if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($90 vs $150).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and convection sessions.
View Medivape Ultra Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

14 differ 3 shared
SpecificationG Pen Dash+Medivape Ultra
Price (USD) $150$90
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConvection
Temperature Range 160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)180°C - 220°C
Chamber Capacity 0.3 grams
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 1800mAh1500mAh
Battery Life <40 minutes
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Dimensions 4.3 x 1.6 x 0.8 inches
Power Adjustment Digital Precision ControlModular - 5 Stages
Chamber Material TitaniumCeramic
Brand Grenco ScienceMedivape
Haptic Feedback Yes
Release Date 2023
Session Style Session
Warranty 2 years1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Dash+ and the Medivape Ultra?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: G Pen Dash+ runs hybrid while Medivape Ultra runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Dash+ or the Medivape Ultra?

Medivape Ultra is the cheaper option at $90 compared with $150 for the G Pen Dash+, about $60 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Dash+ and the Medivape Ultra?

G Pen Dash+ uses hybrid heating, while the Medivape Ultra uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Dash+ or the Medivape Ultra?

G Pen Dash+ controls heat with digital precision control, while the Medivape Ultra uses modular - 5 stages. G Pen Dash+ gives you finer per-degree control.

How similar are the G Pen Dash+ and the Medivape Ultra?

Across the 17 specs we line up, they share 3 and differ on 14, an overlap of about 18%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.