Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Flowermate Aura vs XMAX QOMO

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Flowermate Aura

Flowermate Aura

Flowermate $65

VS
XMAX QOMO

XMAX QOMO

XMAX from $59.99

Editorial Summary

Flowermate Aura and XMAX QOMO are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Flowermate Aura is usually the lower-cost pick at $65, around $24 below XMAX QOMO. XMAX QOMO has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

19

Shared Specs

5

Overall Overlap

21%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Flowermate Aura edge

Flowermate Aura

$65

XMAX QOMO

$89

Flowermate Aura is typically around $24 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX QOMO edge

Flowermate Aura

~60 seconds

XMAX QOMO

~20 seconds

XMAX QOMO has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Flowermate Aura

Conduction

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Flowermate Aura

$65

XMAX QOMO

$89

Heat Up Time

Flowermate Aura

~60 seconds

XMAX QOMO

~20 seconds

Temperature Range

Flowermate Aura

40 - 230°C

XMAX QOMO

280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)

Battery Capacity

Flowermate Aura

2600mAh

XMAX QOMO

1350mAh

Battery Life

Flowermate Aura

~2 hours

XMAX QOMO

10-20 Sessions

Charge Time

Flowermate Aura

3-4 hours

XMAX QOMO

1-2 Hours

Dimensions

Flowermate Aura

14.7 x 2.8 cm

XMAX QOMO

127x50x29.6mm

Power Adjustment

Flowermate Aura

Digital (precise)

XMAX QOMO

Modular - 3 Stages

Brand

Flowermate Aura

Flowermate

XMAX QOMO

XMAX

Release Date

Flowermate Aura

2016

XMAX QOMO

2020

Choose Flowermate Aura if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($65 vs $89).
  • Your usage leans toward pen and discrete sessions.
  • You prefer Flowermate Aura's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Flowermate Aura Profile

Choose XMAX QOMO if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX QOMO's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$59.99

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

19 differ 5 shared
SpecificationFlowermate AuraXMAX QOMO
Price (USD) $65$89
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~60 seconds~20 seconds
Temperature Range 40 - 230°C280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.15g
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 2600mAh1350mAh
Battery Life ~2 hours10-20 Sessions
Charging USB-C
Charge Time 3-4 hours1-2 Hours
Pass-Through Charging No
Dimensions 14.7 x 2.8 cm127x50x29.6mm
Weight ~103g
Power Adjustment Digital (precise)Modular - 3 Stages
Chamber Material CeramicCeramic
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand FlowermateXMAX
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type OLED
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20162020
Session Style Session
Warranty 1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Flowermate Aura and the XMAX QOMO?

The biggest practical difference is heat-up speed: the XMAX QOMO is ready in ~20 seconds versus ~60 seconds on the Flowermate Aura, which changes whether it feels on-demand or scheduled.

Which is cheaper, the Flowermate Aura or the XMAX QOMO?

Flowermate Aura is the cheaper option at $65 compared with $89 for the XMAX QOMO, about $24 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Flowermate Aura or the XMAX QOMO?

XMAX QOMO reaches session-ready temperature in ~20 seconds, while the Flowermate Aura takes ~60 seconds. That's roughly 40 seconds quicker on the XMAX QOMO, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Flowermate Aura or the XMAX QOMO?

Flowermate Aura controls heat with digital (precise), while the XMAX QOMO uses modular - 3 stages. Flowermate Aura gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the Flowermate Aura or the XMAX QOMO?

XMAX QOMO fully charges in 1-2 Hours, ahead of 3-4 hours on the Flowermate Aura.

Which is more discreet, the Flowermate Aura or the XMAX QOMO?

Flowermate Aura is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX QOMO is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

What battery life can I expect from the Flowermate Aura and the XMAX QOMO?

Flowermate Aura's spec sheet lists ~2 hours; the XMAX QOMO lists 10-20 Sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.