Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap VonG X vs XMAX Starry V3

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap $129

VS
XMAX Starry V3

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX from $85.95

Editorial Summary

DynaVap VonG X and XMAX Starry V3 are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Starry V3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $29 below DynaVap VonG X. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

27

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Starry V3 edge

DynaVap VonG X

$129

XMAX Starry V3

$100

XMAX Starry V3 is typically around $29 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap VonG X

Hybrid

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap VonG X

$129

XMAX Starry V3

$100

Heating Type

DynaVap VonG X

Hybrid

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Temperature Range

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX Starry V3

212°F - 464°F

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap VonG X

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

XMAX Starry V3

0.3g

Battery Type

DynaVap VonG X

None

XMAX Starry V3

18650

Battery Capacity

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX Starry V3

2600mAh

Battery Life

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX Starry V3

60-80 minutes

Charging

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX Starry V3

Micro USB

Charge Time

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX Starry V3

90-120 minutes

Dimensions

DynaVap VonG X

92mm long

XMAX Starry V3

11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm

Choose DynaVap VonG X if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer DynaVap VonG X's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$129

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Starry V3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($100 vs $129).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and budget sessions.

Current price

$85.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

27 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap VonG XXMAX Starry V3
Price (USD) $129$100
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds
Temperature Range N/A212°F - 464°F
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)0.3g
Battery Type None18650
Battery Capacity N/A2600mAh
Battery Life N/A60-80 minutes
Charging N/AMicro USB
Charge Time N/A90-120 minutes
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 92mm long11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm
Weight 120g
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (precise)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic
Brand DynaVapXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesNo
Body Material Titanium body & mouthpiece, stainless steel tip & condenser
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)China
Display Type OLED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer DynaVap LLCTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20252019
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty Lifetime on functional issues1 year
Water Pipe Adapter 10mm & 14mm tapers built in

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap VonG X and the XMAX Starry V3?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DynaVap VonG X runs hybrid while XMAX Starry V3 runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $129 for the DynaVap VonG X, about $29 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap VonG X and the XMAX Starry V3?

DynaVap VonG X uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX Starry V3 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX Starry V3 hold more flower?

XMAX Starry V3 has the larger chamber at 0.3g, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap VonG X. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The DynaVap VonG X has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX Starry V3?

DynaVap VonG X controls heat with manual, while the XMAX Starry V3 uses digital (precise). XMAX Starry V3 gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the DynaVap VonG X is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.