Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap VonG X vs XMAX Starry 4

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap $129

VS
XMAX Starry 4

XMAX Starry 4

XMAX from $99

Editorial Summary

DynaVap VonG X and XMAX Starry 4 are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Starry 4 is usually the lower-cost pick at $99, around $30 below DynaVap VonG X. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

7%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Starry 4 edge

DynaVap VonG X

$129

XMAX Starry 4

$99

XMAX Starry 4 is typically around $30 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap VonG X

Hybrid

XMAX Starry 4

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap VonG X

$129

XMAX Starry 4

$99

Heating Type

DynaVap VonG X

Hybrid

XMAX Starry 4

Conduction

Temperature Range

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX Starry 4

100℃-240℃ (212℉-464℉)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap VonG X

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

XMAX Starry 4

0.4g

Battery Type

DynaVap VonG X

None

XMAX Starry 4

18650

Battery Capacity

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX Starry 4

2550mAh

Battery Life

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX Starry 4

~60 minutes

Charging

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX Starry 4

USB-C

Charge Time

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX Starry 4

~3 hours

Dimensions

DynaVap VonG X

92mm long

XMAX Starry 4

115.9 x 37.5 x 24mm

Choose DynaVap VonG X if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer DynaVap VonG X's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$129

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Starry 4 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($99 vs $129).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and budget sessions.

Lowest price

$99

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDynaVap VonG XXMAX Starry 4
Price (USD) $129$99
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time ~15 seconds
Temperature Range N/A100℃-240℃ (212℉-464℉)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)0.4g
Battery Type None18650
Battery Capacity N/A2550mAh
Battery Life N/A~60 minutes
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A~3 hours
Pass-Through Charging No
Dimensions 92mm long115.9 x 37.5 x 24mm
Weight ~137g
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (precise)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic
Brand DynaVapXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesYes
Body Material Titanium body & mouthpiece, stainless steel tip & condenser
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)China
Display Type OLED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer DynaVap LLCTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20252023
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty Lifetime on functional issues1 year
Water Pipe Adapter 10mm & 14mm tapers built in

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap VonG X and the XMAX Starry 4?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DynaVap VonG X runs hybrid while XMAX Starry 4 runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX Starry 4?

XMAX Starry 4 is the cheaper option at $99 compared with $129 for the DynaVap VonG X, about $30 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap VonG X and the XMAX Starry 4?

DynaVap VonG X uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX Starry 4 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX Starry 4 hold more flower?

XMAX Starry 4 has the larger chamber at 0.4g, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap VonG X. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX Starry 4?

XMAX Starry 4 uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The DynaVap VonG X has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX Starry 4?

DynaVap VonG X controls heat with manual, while the XMAX Starry 4 uses digital (precise). XMAX Starry 4 gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX Starry 4?

XMAX Starry 4 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the DynaVap VonG X is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.