Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap VonG X vs XMAX QOMO

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap $129

VS
XMAX QOMO

XMAX QOMO

XMAX from $59.99

Editorial Summary

DynaVap VonG X and XMAX QOMO are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX QOMO is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $40 below DynaVap VonG X. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX QOMO edge

DynaVap VonG X

$129

XMAX QOMO

$89

XMAX QOMO is typically around $40 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap VonG X

Hybrid

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap VonG X

$129

XMAX QOMO

$89

Heating Type

DynaVap VonG X

Hybrid

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Temperature Range

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX QOMO

280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap VonG X

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

XMAX QOMO

0.15g

Battery Type

DynaVap VonG X

None

XMAX QOMO

Internal

Battery Capacity

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX QOMO

1350mAh

Battery Life

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX QOMO

10-20 Sessions

Charging

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX QOMO

USB-C

Charge Time

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX QOMO

1-2 Hours

Dimensions

DynaVap VonG X

92mm long

XMAX QOMO

127x50x29.6mm

Choose DynaVap VonG X if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer DynaVap VonG X's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$129

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX QOMO if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $129).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and electronic sessions.

Lowest price

$59.99

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap VonG XXMAX QOMO
Price (USD) $129$89
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds
Temperature Range N/A280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)0.15g
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A1350mAh
Battery Life N/A10-20 Sessions
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A1-2 Hours
Dimensions 92mm long127x50x29.6mm
Power Adjustment ManualModular - 3 Stages
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand DynaVapXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Body Material Titanium body & mouthpiece, stainless steel tip & condenser
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)China
Manufacturer DynaVap LLCTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20252020
Session Style On-Demand
Warranty Lifetime on functional issues1 year
Water Pipe Adapter 10mm & 14mm tapers built in

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap VonG X and the XMAX QOMO?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DynaVap VonG X runs hybrid while XMAX QOMO runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX QOMO?

XMAX QOMO is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $129 for the DynaVap VonG X, about $40 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap VonG X and the XMAX QOMO?

DynaVap VonG X uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX QOMO uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX QOMO hold more flower?

XMAX QOMO has the larger chamber at 0.15g, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap VonG X. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX QOMO?

DynaVap VonG X controls heat with manual, while the XMAX QOMO uses modular - 3 stages. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

What battery life can I expect from the DynaVap VonG X and the XMAX QOMO?

DynaVap VonG X's spec sheet lists N/A; the XMAX QOMO lists 10-20 Sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Is the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX QOMO better for microdosing?

DynaVap VonG X is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.