Price (USD)
Close callDynaVap VonG X
$129
G Pen Elite
$120
Pricing is very close between both devices.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
DynaVap VonG X
DynaVap $129
G Pen Elite
Grenco Science $120
DynaVap VonG X and G Pen Elite are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($129 vs $120). Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
25
Different Specs
24
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
4%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
DynaVap VonG X
$129
G Pen Elite
$120
Pricing is very close between both devices.
DynaVap VonG X
Hybrid
G Pen Elite
Conduction
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
DynaVap VonG X
$129
G Pen Elite
$120
Heating Type
DynaVap VonG X
Hybrid
G Pen Elite
Conduction
Temperature Range
DynaVap VonG X
N/A
G Pen Elite
93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)
Chamber Capacity
DynaVap VonG X
0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)
G Pen Elite
~0.25 - 0.75 grams
Battery Type
DynaVap VonG X
None
G Pen Elite
Internal
Battery Capacity
DynaVap VonG X
N/A
G Pen Elite
2200mAh
Battery Life
DynaVap VonG X
N/A
G Pen Elite
12-15 sessions
Charging
DynaVap VonG X
N/A
G Pen Elite
Micro-USB
Charge Time
DynaVap VonG X
N/A
G Pen Elite
<3 hours
Dimensions
DynaVap VonG X
92mm long
G Pen Elite
11.2cm x 3.2cm x 2.6cm
Typical price
$129
Sold by The Stash Shack
Typical price
$120
Sold by Headshop.com
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | DynaVap VonG X | G Pen Elite |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $129 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | — | ~30 seconds |
| Temperature Range | N/A | 93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) | ~0.25 - 0.75 grams |
| Battery Type | None | Internal |
| Battery Capacity | N/A | 2200mAh |
| Battery Life | N/A | 12-15 sessions |
| Charging | N/A | Micro-USB |
| Charge Time | N/A | <3 hours |
| Dimensions | 92mm long | 11.2cm x 3.2cm x 2.6cm |
| Weight | — | ~90 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Manual | Digital Control |
| Chamber Material | Stainless Steel | Ceramic |
| Brand | DynaVap | Grenco Science |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes | — |
| Body Material | Titanium body & mouthpiece, stainless steel tip & condenser | — |
| Country of Manufacture | United States (USA) | — |
| Display Type | — | LED |
| Manufacturer | DynaVap LLC | — |
| Release Date | 2025 | 2016 |
| Session Style | On-Demand | — |
| Warranty | Lifetime on functional issues | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | 10mm & 14mm tapers built in | — |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DynaVap VonG X runs hybrid while G Pen Elite runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
DynaVap VonG X uses hybrid heating, while the G Pen Elite uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
G Pen Elite has the larger chamber at ~0.25 - 0.75 grams, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap VonG X. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
Listed prices are close: $129 for the DynaVap VonG X versus $120 for the G Pen Elite. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.
DynaVap VonG X controls heat with manual, while the G Pen Elite uses digital control. G Pen Elite gives you finer per-degree control.
DynaVap VonG X's spec sheet lists N/A; the G Pen Elite lists 12-15 sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.
DynaVap VonG X is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.