Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap RoWynd vs XMAX Starry V3

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap RoWynd

DynaVap RoWynd

DynaVap $249

VS
XMAX Starry V3

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX from $85.95

Editorial Summary

DynaVap RoWynd and XMAX Starry V3 are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Starry V3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $149 below DynaVap RoWynd. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

27

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Starry V3 edge

DynaVap RoWynd

$249

XMAX Starry V3

$100

XMAX Starry V3 is typically around $149 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap RoWynd

Hybrid

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap RoWynd

$249

XMAX Starry V3

$100

Heating Type

DynaVap RoWynd

Hybrid

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Temperature Range

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

XMAX Starry V3

212°F - 464°F

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap RoWynd

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

XMAX Starry V3

0.3g

Battery Type

DynaVap RoWynd

None

XMAX Starry V3

18650

Battery Capacity

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

XMAX Starry V3

2600mAh

Battery Life

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

XMAX Starry V3

60-80 minutes

Charging

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

XMAX Starry V3

Micro USB

Charge Time

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

XMAX Starry V3

90-120 minutes

Power Adjustment

DynaVap RoWynd

Manual

XMAX Starry V3

Digital (precise)

Choose DynaVap RoWynd if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer DynaVap RoWynd's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$249

Sold by Dynavap

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Starry V3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($100 vs $249).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and budget sessions.

Current price

$85.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

27 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap RoWyndXMAX Starry V3
Price (USD) $249$100
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds
Temperature Range N/A212°F - 464°F
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)0.3g
Battery Type None18650
Battery Capacity N/A2600mAh
Battery Life N/A60-80 minutes
Charging N/AMicro USB
Charge Time N/A90-120 minutes
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm
Weight 120g
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (precise)
Chamber Material TitaniumCeramic
Brand DynaVapXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes, six condenser positionsNo
Body Material Lichtenberg burned cocobolo stem with UV resin and stainless steel crowns
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)China
Display Type OLED
Edition Size 1 of 32, certificate included
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC with Rowyn DesignsTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20242019
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty Limited run, excluded from DynaVap's lifetime warranty1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap RoWynd and the XMAX Starry V3?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Starry V3 sits at $100 while the DynaVap RoWynd is $249, a gap of about $149 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap RoWynd or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $249 for the DynaVap RoWynd, about $149 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap RoWynd and the XMAX Starry V3?

DynaVap RoWynd uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX Starry V3 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap RoWynd or the XMAX Starry V3 hold more flower?

XMAX Starry V3 has the larger chamber at 0.3g, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap RoWynd. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the DynaVap RoWynd or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The DynaVap RoWynd has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap RoWynd or the XMAX Starry V3?

DynaVap RoWynd controls heat with manual, while the XMAX Starry V3 uses digital (precise). XMAX Starry V3 gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the DynaVap RoWynd or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the DynaVap RoWynd is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.