Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap RoWynd vs XMAX QOMO

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap RoWynd

DynaVap RoWynd

DynaVap $249

VS
XMAX QOMO

XMAX QOMO

XMAX from $59.99

Editorial Summary

DynaVap RoWynd and XMAX QOMO are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX QOMO is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $160 below DynaVap RoWynd. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX QOMO edge

DynaVap RoWynd

$249

XMAX QOMO

$89

XMAX QOMO is typically around $160 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap RoWynd

Hybrid

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap RoWynd

$249

XMAX QOMO

$89

Heating Type

DynaVap RoWynd

Hybrid

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Temperature Range

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

XMAX QOMO

280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap RoWynd

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

XMAX QOMO

0.15g

Battery Type

DynaVap RoWynd

None

XMAX QOMO

Internal

Battery Capacity

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

XMAX QOMO

1350mAh

Battery Life

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

XMAX QOMO

10-20 Sessions

Charging

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

XMAX QOMO

USB-C

Charge Time

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

XMAX QOMO

1-2 Hours

Power Adjustment

DynaVap RoWynd

Manual

XMAX QOMO

Modular - 3 Stages

Choose DynaVap RoWynd if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer DynaVap RoWynd's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$249

Sold by Dynavap

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX QOMO if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $249).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and electronic sessions.

Lowest price

$59.99

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap RoWyndXMAX QOMO
Price (USD) $249$89
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds
Temperature Range N/A280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)0.15g
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A1350mAh
Battery Life N/A10-20 Sessions
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A1-2 Hours
Dimensions 127x50x29.6mm
Power Adjustment ManualModular - 3 Stages
Chamber Material TitaniumCeramic
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand DynaVapXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes, six condenser positions
Body Material Lichtenberg burned cocobolo stem with UV resin and stainless steel crowns
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)China
Edition Size 1 of 32, certificate included
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC with Rowyn DesignsTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20242020
Session Style On-Demand
Warranty Limited run, excluded from DynaVap's lifetime warranty1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap RoWynd and the XMAX QOMO?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX QOMO sits at $89 while the DynaVap RoWynd is $249, a gap of about $160 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap RoWynd or the XMAX QOMO?

XMAX QOMO is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $249 for the DynaVap RoWynd, about $160 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap RoWynd and the XMAX QOMO?

DynaVap RoWynd uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX QOMO uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap RoWynd or the XMAX QOMO hold more flower?

XMAX QOMO has the larger chamber at 0.15g, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap RoWynd. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap RoWynd or the XMAX QOMO?

DynaVap RoWynd controls heat with manual, while the XMAX QOMO uses modular - 3 stages. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

What battery life can I expect from the DynaVap RoWynd and the XMAX QOMO?

DynaVap RoWynd's spec sheet lists N/A; the XMAX QOMO lists 10-20 Sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Is the DynaVap RoWynd or the XMAX QOMO better for microdosing?

DynaVap RoWynd is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.