Price (USD)
PAX 2 edgeDynaVap RoWynd
$249
PAX 2
$150
PAX 2 is typically around $99 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
DynaVap RoWynd
DynaVap $249
PAX 2
PAX Labs $150
DynaVap RoWynd and PAX 2 are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. PAX 2 is usually the lower-cost pick at $150, around $99 below DynaVap RoWynd. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
25
Different Specs
24
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
4%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
DynaVap RoWynd
$249
PAX 2
$150
PAX 2 is typically around $99 lower.
DynaVap RoWynd
Hybrid
PAX 2
Conduction
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
DynaVap RoWynd
$249
PAX 2
$150
Heating Type
DynaVap RoWynd
Hybrid
PAX 2
Conduction
Temperature Range
DynaVap RoWynd
N/A
PAX 2
182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)
Chamber Capacity
DynaVap RoWynd
0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)
PAX 2
0.35 - 0.5 grams
Battery Type
DynaVap RoWynd
None
PAX 2
Internal
Battery Capacity
DynaVap RoWynd
N/A
PAX 2
3000mAh
Power Adjustment
DynaVap RoWynd
Manual
PAX 2
4 Preset Modes
Chamber Material
DynaVap RoWynd
Titanium
PAX 2
Stainless Steel
Brand
DynaVap RoWynd
DynaVap
PAX 2
PAX Labs
Release Date
DynaVap RoWynd
2024
PAX 2
2015
Typical price
$249
Sold by Dynavap
Typical price
$150
Sold by Slick Vapes
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | DynaVap RoWynd | PAX 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $249 | $150 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | — | <60 seconds |
| Temperature Range | N/A | 182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) | 0.35 - 0.5 grams |
| Battery Type | None | Internal |
| Battery Capacity | N/A | 3000mAh |
| Battery Life | N/A | — |
| Charging | N/A | — |
| Charge Time | N/A | — |
| Bluetooth / App | — | No |
| Dimensions | — | 98mm x 31mm x 22mm |
| Weight | — | ~90 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Manual | 4 Preset Modes |
| Chamber Material | Titanium | Stainless Steel |
| Brand | DynaVap | PAX Labs |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes, six condenser positions | — |
| Body Material | Lichtenberg burned cocobolo stem with UV resin and stainless steel crowns | — |
| Country of Manufacture | United States (USA) | — |
| Edition Size | 1 of 32, certificate included | — |
| Manufacturer | DynaVap LLC with Rowyn Designs | — |
| Release Date | 2024 | 2015 |
| Session Style | On-Demand | — |
| Warranty | Limited run, excluded from DynaVap's lifetime warranty | 2 years |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DynaVap RoWynd runs hybrid while PAX 2 runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
PAX 2 is the cheaper option at $150 compared with $249 for the DynaVap RoWynd, about $99 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
DynaVap RoWynd uses hybrid heating, while the PAX 2 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
PAX 2 has the larger chamber at 0.35 - 0.5 grams, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap RoWynd. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
DynaVap RoWynd controls heat with manual, while the PAX 2 uses 4 preset modes. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.
PAX 2 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the DynaVap RoWynd is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.
DynaVap RoWynd is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.