Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Dynavap M+ vs PAX 2

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Dynavap M+

Dynavap M+

DynaVap $89

VS
PAX 2

PAX 2

PAX Labs $150

Editorial Summary

Dynavap M+ and PAX 2 are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Dynavap M+ is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $61 below PAX 2. Dynavap M+ has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

23

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

9%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Dynavap M+ edge

Dynavap M+

$89

PAX 2

$150

Dynavap M+ is typically around $61 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Dynavap M+ edge

Dynavap M+

Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds

PAX 2

<60 seconds

Dynavap M+ has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Dynavap M+

Hybrid

PAX 2

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Dynavap M+

$89

PAX 2

$150

Heating Type

Dynavap M+

Hybrid

PAX 2

Conduction

Heat Up Time

Dynavap M+

Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds

PAX 2

<60 seconds

Temperature Range

Dynavap M+

230°C - 250°C

PAX 2

182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)

Chamber Capacity

Dynavap M+

~0.1g

PAX 2

0.35 - 0.5 grams

Battery Type

Dynavap M+

None

PAX 2

Internal

Battery Capacity

Dynavap M+

N/A

PAX 2

3000mAh

Power Adjustment

Dynavap M+

Manual

PAX 2

4 Preset Modes

Brand

Dynavap M+

DynaVap

PAX 2

PAX Labs

Release Date

Dynavap M+

2023

PAX 2

2015

Choose Dynavap M+ if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $150).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Typical price

$89

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX 2 if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer PAX 2's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$150

Sold by Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDynavap M+PAX 2
Price (USD) $89$150
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds<60 seconds
Temperature Range 230°C - 250°C182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.1g0.35 - 0.5 grams
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A3000mAh
Battery Life N/A
Charging N/A
Charge Time N/A
Bluetooth / App No
Dimensions 98mm x 31mm x 22mm
Weight ~90 grams
Power Adjustment Manual4 Preset Modes
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless Steel
Brand DynaVapPAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Body Material Mostly stainless steel & high heat silicone seals
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Length 92mm
Release Date 20232015
Warranty Lifetime2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Dynavap M+ and the PAX 2?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Dynavap M+ runs hybrid while PAX 2 runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Dynavap M+ or the PAX 2?

Dynavap M+ is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $150 for the PAX 2, about $61 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Dynavap M+ or the PAX 2?

Dynavap M+ reaches session-ready temperature in Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds, while the PAX 2 takes <60 seconds. That's roughly 40 seconds quicker on the Dynavap M+, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Dynavap M+ and the PAX 2?

Dynavap M+ uses hybrid heating, while the PAX 2 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Dynavap M+ or the PAX 2 hold more flower?

PAX 2 has the larger chamber at 0.35 - 0.5 grams, versus ~0.1g on the Dynavap M+. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Dynavap M+ or the PAX 2?

Dynavap M+ controls heat with manual, while the PAX 2 uses 4 preset modes. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Which is more discreet, the Dynavap M+ or the PAX 2?

PAX 2 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Dynavap M+ is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.