Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Dynavap The M 7 XL vs G Pen Elite

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Dynavap The M 7 XL

Dynavap The M 7 XL

DynaVap from $100

VS
G Pen Elite

G Pen Elite

Grenco Science $120

Editorial Summary

Dynavap The M 7 XL and G Pen Elite are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($109 vs $120). Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

5%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

Dynavap The M 7 XL

$109

G Pen Elite

$120

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Weight

Dynavap The M 7 XL edge

Dynavap The M 7 XL

26g

G Pen Elite

~90 grams

Dynavap The M 7 XL is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Dynavap The M 7 XL

Hybrid

G Pen Elite

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Dynavap The M 7 XL

$109

G Pen Elite

$120

Heating Type

Dynavap The M 7 XL

Hybrid

G Pen Elite

Conduction

Temperature Range

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

G Pen Elite

93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)

Chamber Capacity

Dynavap The M 7 XL

0.1g

G Pen Elite

~0.25 - 0.75 grams

Battery Type

Dynavap The M 7 XL

None

G Pen Elite

Internal

Battery Capacity

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

G Pen Elite

2200mAh

Battery Life

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

G Pen Elite

12-15 sessions

Charging

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

G Pen Elite

Micro-USB

Charge Time

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

G Pen Elite

<3 hours

Dimensions

Dynavap The M 7 XL

108x10x10mm

G Pen Elite

11.2cm x 3.2cm x 2.6cm

Choose Dynavap The M 7 XL if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Lowest price

$100

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose G Pen Elite if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward electronic and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Elite's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynavap The M 7 XLG Pen Elite
Price (USD) $109$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds
Temperature Range N/A93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g~0.25 - 0.75 grams
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A2200mAh
Battery Life N/A12-15 sessions
Charging N/AMicro-USB
Charge Time N/A<3 hours
Dimensions 108x10x10mm11.2cm x 3.2cm x 2.6cm
Weight 26g~90 grams
Power Adjustment ManualDigital Control
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic
Brand DynaVapGrenco Science
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Display Type LED
Release Date 20242016
Session Style On-Demand
Warranty Lifetime1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Dynavap The M 7 XL and the G Pen Elite?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Dynavap The M 7 XL runs hybrid while G Pen Elite runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

What's the difference in heating between the Dynavap The M 7 XL and the G Pen Elite?

Dynavap The M 7 XL uses hybrid heating, while the G Pen Elite uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Dynavap The M 7 XL or the G Pen Elite hold more flower?

G Pen Elite has the larger chamber at ~0.25 - 0.75 grams, versus 0.1g on the Dynavap The M 7 XL. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Dynavap The M 7 XL or the G Pen Elite?

Dynavap The M 7 XL is the lighter unit at 26g, around 64g less than the G Pen Elite at ~90 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which is cheaper, the Dynavap The M 7 XL or the G Pen Elite?

Listed prices are close: $109 for the Dynavap The M 7 XL versus $120 for the G Pen Elite. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Dynavap The M 7 XL or the G Pen Elite?

Dynavap The M 7 XL controls heat with manual, while the G Pen Elite uses digital control. G Pen Elite gives you finer per-degree control.

What battery life can I expect from the Dynavap The M 7 XL and the G Pen Elite?

Dynavap The M 7 XL's spec sheet lists N/A; the G Pen Elite lists 12-15 sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.