Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap The H2 vs PAX 3

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap The H2

DynaVap The H2

DynaVap $99

VS
PAX 3

PAX 3

PAX Labs $250

Editorial Summary

DynaVap The H2 and PAX 3 are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The H2 is usually the lower-cost pick at $99, around $151 below PAX 3. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap The H2 edge

DynaVap The H2

$99

PAX 3

$250

DynaVap The H2 is typically around $151 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap The H2

Hybrid

PAX 3

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap The H2

$99

PAX 3

$250

Heating Type

DynaVap The H2

Hybrid

PAX 3

Conduction

Temperature Range

DynaVap The H2

N/A

PAX 3

182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap The H2

0.1g (half bowl with Adjust-a-Bowl)

PAX 3

0.35 - 0.5 grams

Battery Type

DynaVap The H2

None

PAX 3

Internal 18650

Battery Capacity

DynaVap The H2

N/A

PAX 3

3500mAh

Battery Life

DynaVap The H2

N/A

PAX 3

~90 minutes

Charging

DynaVap The H2

N/A

PAX 3

Proprietary Dock

Charge Time

DynaVap The H2

N/A

PAX 3

~90 minutes

Dimensions

DynaVap The H2

~74mm glass midsection, longer with the tip and cap fitted

PAX 3

98mm x 31mm x 22mm

Choose DynaVap The H2 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($99 vs $250).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Typical price

$99

Sold by Dynavap

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX 3 if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer PAX 3's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$250

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap The H2PAX 3
Price (USD) $99$250
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time <30 seconds
Temperature Range N/A182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (half bowl with Adjust-a-Bowl)0.35 - 0.5 grams
Battery Type NoneInternal 18650
Battery Capacity N/A3500mAh
Battery Life N/A~90 minutes
Charging N/AProprietary Dock
Charge Time N/A~90 minutes
Bluetooth / App Yes
Dimensions ~74mm glass midsection, longer with the tip and cap fitted98mm x 31mm x 22mm
Weight ~93 grams
Power Adjustment ManualModular - 4 stages
Chamber Material TitaniumStainless Steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand DynaVapPAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow No, airflow is set by the Venturi stem
Body Material American Helix glass midsection, titanium Helix tip, stainless steel Captive Cap
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC with American Helix Glass
Release Date 20242016
Session Style On-Demand
Tip Weight Just over 3g, DynaVap's lightest titanium tip
Warranty 90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass is not covered for life10 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap The H2 and the PAX 3?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the DynaVap The H2 sits at $99 while the PAX 3 is $250, a gap of about $151 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap The H2 or the PAX 3?

DynaVap The H2 is the cheaper option at $99 compared with $250 for the PAX 3, about $151 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap The H2 and the PAX 3?

DynaVap The H2 uses hybrid heating, while the PAX 3 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap The H2 or the PAX 3 hold more flower?

PAX 3 has the larger chamber at 0.35 - 0.5 grams, versus 0.1g (half bowl with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap The H2. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap The H2 or the PAX 3?

DynaVap The H2 controls heat with manual, while the PAX 3 uses modular - 4 stages. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Which is more discreet, the DynaVap The H2 or the PAX 3?

PAX 3 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the DynaVap The H2 is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

What battery life can I expect from the DynaVap The H2 and the PAX 3?

DynaVap The H2's spec sheet lists N/A; the PAX 3 lists ~90 minutes. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.