Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap The H2 vs G Pen Elite

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap The H2

DynaVap The H2

DynaVap $99

VS
G Pen Elite

G Pen Elite

Grenco Science $120

Editorial Summary

DynaVap The H2 and G Pen Elite are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The H2 is usually the lower-cost pick at $99, around $21 below G Pen Elite. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap The H2 edge

DynaVap The H2

$99

G Pen Elite

$120

DynaVap The H2 is typically around $21 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap The H2

Hybrid

G Pen Elite

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap The H2

$99

G Pen Elite

$120

Heating Type

DynaVap The H2

Hybrid

G Pen Elite

Conduction

Temperature Range

DynaVap The H2

N/A

G Pen Elite

93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap The H2

0.1g (half bowl with Adjust-a-Bowl)

G Pen Elite

~0.25 - 0.75 grams

Battery Type

DynaVap The H2

None

G Pen Elite

Internal

Battery Capacity

DynaVap The H2

N/A

G Pen Elite

2200mAh

Battery Life

DynaVap The H2

N/A

G Pen Elite

12-15 sessions

Charging

DynaVap The H2

N/A

G Pen Elite

Micro-USB

Charge Time

DynaVap The H2

N/A

G Pen Elite

<3 hours

Dimensions

DynaVap The H2

~74mm glass midsection, longer with the tip and cap fitted

G Pen Elite

11.2cm x 3.2cm x 2.6cm

Choose DynaVap The H2 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($99 vs $120).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Typical price

$99

Sold by Dynavap

Check price
View full profile

Choose G Pen Elite if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward electronic and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Elite's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap The H2G Pen Elite
Price (USD) $99$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds
Temperature Range N/A93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (half bowl with Adjust-a-Bowl)~0.25 - 0.75 grams
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A2200mAh
Battery Life N/A12-15 sessions
Charging N/AMicro-USB
Charge Time N/A<3 hours
Dimensions ~74mm glass midsection, longer with the tip and cap fitted11.2cm x 3.2cm x 2.6cm
Weight ~90 grams
Power Adjustment ManualDigital Control
Chamber Material TitaniumCeramic
Brand DynaVapGrenco Science
Adjustable Airflow No, airflow is set by the Venturi stem
Body Material American Helix glass midsection, titanium Helix tip, stainless steel Captive Cap
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Display Type LED
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC with American Helix Glass
Release Date 20242016
Session Style On-Demand
Tip Weight Just over 3g, DynaVap's lightest titanium tip
Warranty 90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass is not covered for life1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap The H2 and the G Pen Elite?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DynaVap The H2 runs hybrid while G Pen Elite runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap The H2 or the G Pen Elite?

DynaVap The H2 is the cheaper option at $99 compared with $120 for the G Pen Elite, about $21 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap The H2 and the G Pen Elite?

DynaVap The H2 uses hybrid heating, while the G Pen Elite uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap The H2 or the G Pen Elite hold more flower?

G Pen Elite has the larger chamber at ~0.25 - 0.75 grams, versus 0.1g (half bowl with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap The H2. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap The H2 or the G Pen Elite?

DynaVap The H2 controls heat with manual, while the G Pen Elite uses digital control. G Pen Elite gives you finer per-degree control.

What battery life can I expect from the DynaVap The H2 and the G Pen Elite?

DynaVap The H2's spec sheet lists N/A; the G Pen Elite lists 12-15 sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Is the DynaVap The H2 or the G Pen Elite better for microdosing?

DynaVap The H2 is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.