Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap The G3 vs PAX Plus

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap The G3

DynaVap The G3

DynaVap $35

VS
PAX Plus

PAX Plus

PAX Labs from $159.95

Editorial Summary

DynaVap The G3 and PAX Plus are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The G3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $35, around $90 below PAX Plus. DynaVap The G3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap The G3 edge

DynaVap The G3

$35

PAX Plus

$125

DynaVap The G3 is typically around $90 lower.

Heat-Up Time

DynaVap The G3 edge

DynaVap The G3

~5-7 seconds with a torch

PAX Plus

<30 seconds

DynaVap The G3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap The G3

Hybrid

PAX Plus

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap The G3

$35

PAX Plus

$125

Heating Type

DynaVap The G3

Hybrid

PAX Plus

Conduction

Heat Up Time

DynaVap The G3

~5-7 seconds with a torch

PAX Plus

<30 seconds

Temperature Range

DynaVap The G3

N/A

PAX Plus

360°F - 420°F

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap The G3

0.05g (fixed)

PAX Plus

0.25g - 0.5g

Battery Type

DynaVap The G3

None

PAX Plus

Internal 18650

Battery Capacity

DynaVap The G3

N/A

PAX Plus

3300mAh (internal)

Battery Life

DynaVap The G3

N/A

PAX Plus

2+ hours

Charging

DynaVap The G3

N/A

PAX Plus

Magnetic dock via USB, under ~120 minutes

Charge Time

DynaVap The G3

N/A

PAX Plus

2-3 hours

Choose DynaVap The G3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($35 vs $125).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Typical price

$35

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX Plus if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer PAX Plus's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$159.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap The G3PAX Plus
Price (USD) $35$125
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time ~5-7 seconds with a torch<30 seconds
Temperature Range N/A360°F - 420°F
Chamber Capacity 0.05g (fixed)0.25g - 0.5g
Battery Type NoneInternal 18650
Battery Capacity N/A3300mAh (internal)
Battery Life N/A2+ hours
Charging N/AMagnetic dock via USB, under ~120 minutes
Charge Time N/A2-3 hours
Dimensions ~75x10mm98mm x 31mm x 22mm
Weight 91 grams
Power Adjustment ManualStealth, Efficiency, Flavor, Boost modes
Chamber Material GlassStainless Steel
Concentrate Support Supports concentrate insert (Complete Kit)
Brand DynaVapPAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow Yes, via the airport (no condenser)
Body Material Glass unibody with a stainless steel Captive Cap
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC
Release Date 20252022
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty 90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass is not covered for life10 years
Water Pipe Adapter None, the unibody is not tapered

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap The G3 and the PAX Plus?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DynaVap The G3 runs hybrid while PAX Plus runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap The G3 or the PAX Plus?

DynaVap The G3 is the cheaper option at $35 compared with $125 for the PAX Plus, about $90 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the DynaVap The G3 or the PAX Plus?

DynaVap The G3 reaches session-ready temperature in ~5-7 seconds with a torch, while the PAX Plus takes <30 seconds. That's roughly 24 seconds quicker on the DynaVap The G3, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap The G3 and the PAX Plus?

DynaVap The G3 uses hybrid heating, while the PAX Plus uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap The G3 or the PAX Plus hold more flower?

PAX Plus has the larger chamber at 0.25g - 0.5g, versus 0.05g (fixed) on the DynaVap The G3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is more discreet, the DynaVap The G3 or the PAX Plus?

PAX Plus is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the DynaVap The G3 is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

What battery life can I expect from the DynaVap The G3 and the PAX Plus?

DynaVap The G3's spec sheet lists N/A; the PAX Plus lists 2+ hours. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.