Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap The G3 vs PAX 2

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap The G3

DynaVap The G3

DynaVap $35

VS
PAX 2

PAX 2

PAX Labs $150

Editorial Summary

DynaVap The G3 and PAX 2 are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The G3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $35, around $115 below PAX 2. DynaVap The G3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap The G3 edge

DynaVap The G3

$35

PAX 2

$150

DynaVap The G3 is typically around $115 lower.

Heat-Up Time

DynaVap The G3 edge

DynaVap The G3

~5-7 seconds with a torch

PAX 2

<60 seconds

DynaVap The G3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap The G3

Hybrid

PAX 2

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap The G3

$35

PAX 2

$150

Heating Type

DynaVap The G3

Hybrid

PAX 2

Conduction

Heat Up Time

DynaVap The G3

~5-7 seconds with a torch

PAX 2

<60 seconds

Temperature Range

DynaVap The G3

N/A

PAX 2

182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap The G3

0.05g (fixed)

PAX 2

0.35 - 0.5 grams

Battery Type

DynaVap The G3

None

PAX 2

Internal

Battery Capacity

DynaVap The G3

N/A

PAX 2

3000mAh

Dimensions

DynaVap The G3

~75x10mm

PAX 2

98mm x 31mm x 22mm

Power Adjustment

DynaVap The G3

Manual

PAX 2

4 Preset Modes

Chamber Material

DynaVap The G3

Glass

PAX 2

Stainless Steel

Choose DynaVap The G3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($35 vs $150).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Typical price

$35

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX 2 if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer PAX 2's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$150

Sold by Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap The G3PAX 2
Price (USD) $35$150
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time ~5-7 seconds with a torch<60 seconds
Temperature Range N/A182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.05g (fixed)0.35 - 0.5 grams
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A3000mAh
Battery Life N/A
Charging N/A
Charge Time N/A
Bluetooth / App No
Dimensions ~75x10mm98mm x 31mm x 22mm
Weight ~90 grams
Power Adjustment Manual4 Preset Modes
Chamber Material GlassStainless Steel
Brand DynaVapPAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow Yes, via the airport (no condenser)
Body Material Glass unibody with a stainless steel Captive Cap
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC
Release Date 20252015
Session Style On-Demand
Warranty 90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass is not covered for life2 years
Water Pipe Adapter None, the unibody is not tapered

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap The G3 and the PAX 2?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the DynaVap The G3 sits at $35 while the PAX 2 is $150, a gap of about $115 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap The G3 or the PAX 2?

DynaVap The G3 is the cheaper option at $35 compared with $150 for the PAX 2, about $115 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the DynaVap The G3 or the PAX 2?

DynaVap The G3 reaches session-ready temperature in ~5-7 seconds with a torch, while the PAX 2 takes <60 seconds. That's roughly 54 seconds quicker on the DynaVap The G3, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap The G3 and the PAX 2?

DynaVap The G3 uses hybrid heating, while the PAX 2 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap The G3 or the PAX 2 hold more flower?

PAX 2 has the larger chamber at 0.35 - 0.5 grams, versus 0.05g (fixed) on the DynaVap The G3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap The G3 or the PAX 2?

DynaVap The G3 controls heat with manual, while the PAX 2 uses 4 preset modes. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Which is more discreet, the DynaVap The G3 or the PAX 2?

PAX 2 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the DynaVap The G3 is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.