Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap The G3 vs G Pen Dash+

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap The G3

DynaVap The G3

DynaVap $35

VS
G Pen Dash+

G Pen Dash+

Grenco Science from $99.95

Editorial Summary

DynaVap The G3 and G Pen Dash+ are both portable / hybrid vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The G3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $35, around $115 below G Pen Dash+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Hybrid

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap The G3 edge

DynaVap The G3

$35

G Pen Dash+

$150

DynaVap The G3 is typically around $115 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap The G3

Hybrid

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap The G3

$35

G Pen Dash+

$150

Temperature Range

DynaVap The G3

N/A

G Pen Dash+

160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap The G3

0.05g (fixed)

G Pen Dash+

0.3 grams

Battery Type

DynaVap The G3

None

G Pen Dash+

Internal

Battery Capacity

DynaVap The G3

N/A

G Pen Dash+

1800mAh

Battery Life

DynaVap The G3

N/A

G Pen Dash+

<40 minutes

Charging

DynaVap The G3

N/A

G Pen Dash+

USB-C

Dimensions

DynaVap The G3

~75x10mm

G Pen Dash+

4.3 x 1.6 x 0.8 inches

Power Adjustment

DynaVap The G3

Manual

G Pen Dash+

Digital Precision Control

Chamber Material

DynaVap The G3

Glass

G Pen Dash+

Titanium

Choose DynaVap The G3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($35 vs $150).
  • Your usage leans toward analog and budget sessions.
  • You prefer DynaVap The G3's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$35

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose G Pen Dash+ if...

  • Your usage leans toward discrete and electronic sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Dash+'s overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the G Pen Dash+ balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Current price

$99.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDynaVap The G3G Pen Dash+
Price (USD) $35$150
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridHybrid
Heat Up Time ~5-7 seconds with a torch
Temperature Range N/A160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.05g (fixed)0.3 grams
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A1800mAh
Battery Life N/A<40 minutes
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A
Dimensions ~75x10mm4.3 x 1.6 x 0.8 inches
Power Adjustment ManualDigital Precision Control
Chamber Material GlassTitanium
Brand DynaVapGrenco Science
Adjustable Airflow Yes, via the airport (no condenser)
Body Material Glass unibody with a stainless steel Captive Cap
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC
Release Date 20252023
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty 90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass is not covered for life2 years
Water Pipe Adapter None, the unibody is not tapered

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap The G3 and the G Pen Dash+?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the DynaVap The G3 sits at $35 while the G Pen Dash+ is $150, a gap of about $115 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap The G3 or the G Pen Dash+?

DynaVap The G3 is the cheaper option at $35 compared with $150 for the G Pen Dash+, about $115 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Does the DynaVap The G3 or the G Pen Dash+ hold more flower?

G Pen Dash+ has the larger chamber at 0.3 grams, versus 0.05g (fixed) on the DynaVap The G3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap The G3 or the G Pen Dash+?

DynaVap The G3 controls heat with manual, while the G Pen Dash+ uses digital precision control. G Pen Dash+ gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the DynaVap The G3 or the G Pen Dash+?

G Pen Dash+ is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the DynaVap The G3 is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

What battery life can I expect from the DynaVap The G3 and the G Pen Dash+?

DynaVap The G3's spec sheet lists N/A; the G Pen Dash+ lists <40 minutes. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Is the DynaVap The G3 or the G Pen Dash+ better for microdosing?

DynaVap The G3 is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.