Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap The BB3 vs G Pen Dash+

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap The BB3

DynaVap The BB3

DynaVap $49

VS
G Pen Dash+

G Pen Dash+

Grenco Science from $99.95

Editorial Summary

DynaVap The BB3 and G Pen Dash+ are both portable / hybrid vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The BB3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $49, around $101 below G Pen Dash+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Hybrid

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap The BB3 edge

DynaVap The BB3

$49

G Pen Dash+

$150

DynaVap The BB3 is typically around $101 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap The BB3

Hybrid

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap The BB3

$49

G Pen Dash+

$150

Temperature Range

DynaVap The BB3

N/A

G Pen Dash+

160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap The BB3

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

G Pen Dash+

0.3 grams

Battery Type

DynaVap The BB3

None

G Pen Dash+

Internal

Battery Capacity

DynaVap The BB3

N/A

G Pen Dash+

1800mAh

Battery Life

DynaVap The BB3

N/A

G Pen Dash+

<40 minutes

Charging

DynaVap The BB3

N/A

G Pen Dash+

USB-C

Power Adjustment

DynaVap The BB3

Manual

G Pen Dash+

Digital Precision Control

Chamber Material

DynaVap The BB3

Stainless Steel

G Pen Dash+

Titanium

Brand

DynaVap The BB3

DynaVap

G Pen Dash+

Grenco Science

Choose DynaVap The BB3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($49 vs $150).
  • Your usage leans toward analog and budget sessions.
  • You prefer DynaVap The BB3's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$49

Sold by Daily High Club

Check price
View full profile

Choose G Pen Dash+ if...

  • Your usage leans toward discrete and electronic sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Dash+'s overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the G Pen Dash+ balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Current price

$99.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDynaVap The BB3G Pen Dash+
Price (USD) $49$150
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridHybrid
Heat Up Time ~5-7 seconds with a torch or induction heater
Temperature Range N/A160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)0.3 grams
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A1800mAh
Battery Life N/A<40 minutes
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A
Dimensions 4.3 x 1.6 x 0.8 inches
Power Adjustment ManualDigital Precision Control
Chamber Material Stainless SteelTitanium
Brand DynaVapGrenco Science
Adjustable Airflow Yes, via the airport (no condenser)
Body Material Glass stem with a stainless steel M 7 tip and Captive Cap
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC
Release Date 20212023
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty 90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass covered for shipping damage only2 years
Water Pipe Adapter 10mm taper built in

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap The BB3 and the G Pen Dash+?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the DynaVap The BB3 sits at $49 while the G Pen Dash+ is $150, a gap of about $101 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap The BB3 or the G Pen Dash+?

DynaVap The BB3 is the cheaper option at $49 compared with $150 for the G Pen Dash+, about $101 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Does the DynaVap The BB3 or the G Pen Dash+ hold more flower?

G Pen Dash+ has the larger chamber at 0.3 grams, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap The BB3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap The BB3 or the G Pen Dash+?

DynaVap The BB3 controls heat with manual, while the G Pen Dash+ uses digital precision control. G Pen Dash+ gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the DynaVap The BB3 or the G Pen Dash+?

G Pen Dash+ is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the DynaVap The BB3 is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

What battery life can I expect from the DynaVap The BB3 and the G Pen Dash+?

DynaVap The BB3's spec sheet lists N/A; the G Pen Dash+ lists <40 minutes. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Is the DynaVap The BB3 or the G Pen Dash+ better for microdosing?

DynaVap The BB3 is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.