Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Deezy vs Tafee Bowle Series 2

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Deezy

Deezy

The Kind Pen from $89.99

VS
Tafee Bowle Series 2

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Tafee $449

Editorial Summary

Deezy and Tafee Bowle Series 2 are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Deezy is usually the lower-cost pick at $99, around $350 below Tafee Bowle Series 2. Tafee Bowle Series 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

7%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Deezy edge

Deezy

$99

Tafee Bowle Series 2

$449

Deezy is typically around $350 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Tafee Bowle Series 2 edge

Deezy

~30 seconds

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~1 second, on demand

Tafee Bowle Series 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Deezy

Conduction

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Deezy

$99

Tafee Bowle Series 2

$449

Heating Type

Deezy

Conduction

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path

Heat Up Time

Deezy

~30 seconds

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~1 second, on demand

Temperature Range

Deezy

302°F - 437°F (150°C - 225°C)

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Up to 260°C (500°F)

Chamber Capacity

Deezy

~0.3 grams

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~0.10g per ceramic pot

Battery Capacity

Deezy

1100mAh

Tafee Bowle Series 2

6000mAh (Series 2)

Charging

Deezy

Micro-USB

Tafee Bowle Series 2

USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0

Dimensions

Deezy

62 x 42 x 24mm

Tafee Bowle Series 2

77.5mm diameter x 40mm (puck)

Power Adjustment

Deezy

Digital (precise)

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Five preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max)

Chamber Material

Deezy

Ceramic

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Food grade ceramic oven pots with stainless steel screens

Choose Deezy if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($99 vs $449).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and budget sessions.

Current price

$89.99

at Mind Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose Tafee Bowle Series 2 if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and premium sessions.
View Tafee Bowle Series 2 Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDeezyTafee Bowle Series 2
Price (USD) $99$449
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionPure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds~1 second, on demand
Temperature Range 302°F - 437°F (150°C - 225°C)Up to 260°C (500°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.3 grams~0.10g per ceramic pot
Battery Type Internal lithium-ion polymer
Battery Capacity 1100mAh6000mAh (Series 2)
Battery Life 20 to 30 ceramic pots per charge in independent testing
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C, Quick Charge 3.0
Charge Time ~110 minutes with a 5V 3A charger
Dimensions 62 x 42 x 24mm77.5mm diameter x 40mm (puck)
Weight 246 grams (puck)
Power Adjustment Digital (precise)Five preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max)
Chamber Material CeramicFood grade ceramic oven pots with stainless steel screens
Concentrate Support Ceramic pots are rated for loose leaf and extracts
Brand The Kind PenTafee
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture Canada
Display Type OLED
Drinkware 300ml glass included, 250ml and 400ml sold separately
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer Tafee Technologies Corporation, Burlington, Ontario
Operating Life 7,000 hours
Release Date 20202024
Session Style SessionOn-Demand
Warranty Lifetime2 years on the device, excluding mouthpieces, drinkware, stem, pots and shredder

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Deezy and the Tafee Bowle Series 2?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Deezy sits at $99 while the Tafee Bowle Series 2 is $449, a gap of about $350 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Deezy or the Tafee Bowle Series 2?

Deezy is the cheaper option at $99 compared with $449 for the Tafee Bowle Series 2, about $350 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Deezy or the Tafee Bowle Series 2?

Tafee Bowle Series 2 reaches session-ready temperature in ~1 second, on demand, while the Deezy takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 29 seconds quicker on the Tafee Bowle Series 2, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Deezy and the Tafee Bowle Series 2?

Deezy uses conduction heating, while the Tafee Bowle Series 2 uses pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Deezy or the Tafee Bowle Series 2 hold more flower?

Deezy has the larger chamber at ~0.3 grams, versus ~0.10g per ceramic pot on the Tafee Bowle Series 2. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Deezy or the Tafee Bowle Series 2?

Deezy controls heat with digital (precise), while the Tafee Bowle Series 2 uses five preset power levels (soft, low, medium, high, max). Deezy gives you finer per-degree control.

Is the Deezy or the Tafee Bowle Series 2 better for microdosing?

Tafee Bowle Series 2 is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.