Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Deezy vs PAX FLOW

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Deezy

Deezy

The Kind Pen from $89.99

VS
PAX FLOW

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs from $279.95

Editorial Summary

Deezy and PAX FLOW are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Deezy is usually the lower-cost pick at $99, around $251 below PAX FLOW. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

9%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Deezy edge

Deezy

$99

PAX FLOW

$350

Deezy is typically around $251 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Deezy

~30 seconds

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

Deezy

Conduction

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Deezy

$99

PAX FLOW

$350

Heating Type

Deezy

Conduction

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heat Up Time

Deezy

~30 seconds

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

Temperature Range

Deezy

302°F - 437°F (150°C - 225°C)

PAX FLOW

180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)

Chamber Capacity

Deezy

~0.3 grams

PAX FLOW

0.25g - 0.35g

Battery Capacity

Deezy

1100mAh

PAX FLOW

2000mAh (internal)

Charging

Deezy

Micro-USB

PAX FLOW

USB-C

Dimensions

Deezy

62 x 42 x 24mm

PAX FLOW

107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm

Power Adjustment

Deezy

Digital (precise)

PAX FLOW

Four petal modes + Bong Mode

Chamber Material

Deezy

Ceramic

PAX FLOW

Stainless Steel

Choose Deezy if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($99 vs $350).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and budget sessions.

Current price

$89.99

at Mind Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX FLOW if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction + convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and discrete sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FLOW's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$279.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDeezyPAX FLOW
Price (USD) $99$350
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionHybrid (conduction + convection)
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds30-45 seconds
Temperature Range 302°F - 437°F (150°C - 225°C)180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.3 grams0.25g - 0.35g
Battery Type Internal
Battery Capacity 1100mAh2000mAh (internal)
Battery Life ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time ~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)
Dimensions 62 x 42 x 24mm107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm
Weight 135 grams
Power Adjustment Digital (precise)Four petal modes + Bong Mode
Chamber Material CeramicStainless Steel
Brand The Kind PenPAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow No
Display Type OLED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Release Date 20202025
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty Lifetime2 years (4 with registration)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Deezy and the PAX FLOW?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Deezy sits at $99 while the PAX FLOW is $350, a gap of about $251 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Deezy or the PAX FLOW?

Deezy is the cheaper option at $99 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $251 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Deezy or the PAX FLOW?

Deezy reaches session-ready temperature in ~30 seconds, while the PAX FLOW takes 30-45 seconds. That's roughly 8 seconds quicker on the Deezy, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Deezy and the PAX FLOW?

Deezy uses conduction heating, while the PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Deezy or the PAX FLOW?

Deezy controls heat with digital (precise), while the PAX FLOW uses four petal modes + bong mode. Deezy gives you finer per-degree control.

How much flower do the Deezy and PAX FLOW hold?

Deezy lists a chamber capacity of ~0.3 grams; the PAX FLOW lists 0.25g - 0.35g.

Which is more discreet, the Deezy or the PAX FLOW?

PAX FLOW is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Deezy is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.