Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DaVinci EQ vs XMAX QOMO

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DaVinci EQ

DaVinci EQ

DaVinci Tech $549

VS
XMAX QOMO

XMAX QOMO

XMAX from $59.99

Editorial Summary

DaVinci EQ and XMAX QOMO are both concentrates / portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX QOMO is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $460 below DaVinci EQ. XMAX QOMO has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Concentrates Portable Electronic Conduction

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX QOMO edge

DaVinci EQ

$549

XMAX QOMO

$89

XMAX QOMO is typically around $460 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX QOMO edge

DaVinci EQ

25-150 seconds depending on the set temperature

XMAX QOMO

~20 seconds

XMAX QOMO has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

DaVinci EQ

Conduction

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DaVinci EQ

$549

XMAX QOMO

$89

Heat Up Time

DaVinci EQ

25-150 seconds depending on the set temperature

XMAX QOMO

~20 seconds

Temperature Range

DaVinci EQ

232-343°C (450-650°F)

XMAX QOMO

280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)

Battery Type

DaVinci EQ

Dual internal cells

XMAX QOMO

Internal

Battery Capacity

DaVinci EQ

2 x 3000mAh

XMAX QOMO

1350mAh

Battery Life

DaVinci EQ

Up to 50 sessions

XMAX QOMO

10-20 Sessions

Charging

DaVinci EQ

USB-C (5V, up to 2A)

XMAX QOMO

USB-C

Charge Time

DaVinci EQ

2-3 hours

XMAX QOMO

1-2 Hours

Dimensions

DaVinci EQ

114 x 98 x 56mm

XMAX QOMO

127x50x29.6mm

Power Adjustment

DaVinci EQ

Precision mode in 1 degree steps, plus 4 editable Smart Paths

XMAX QOMO

Modular - 3 Stages

Choose DaVinci EQ if...

  • Your usage leans toward premium and glass sessions.
  • You prefer DaVinci EQ's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the DaVinci EQ balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$549

Sold by DaVinci Vaporizer

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX QOMO if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $549).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward budget sessions.

Lowest price

$59.99

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDaVinci EQXMAX QOMO
Price (USD) $549$89
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time 25-150 seconds depending on the set temperature~20 seconds
Temperature Range 232-343°C (450-650°F)280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.15g
Battery Type Dual internal cellsInternal
Battery Capacity 2 x 3000mAh1350mAh
Battery Life Up to 50 sessions10-20 Sessions
Charging USB-C (5V, up to 2A)USB-C
Charge Time 2-3 hours1-2 Hours
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 114 x 98 x 56mm127x50x29.6mm
Weight 520g
Power Adjustment Precision mode in 1 degree steps, plus 4 editable Smart PathsModular - 3 Stages
Chamber Material Quartz crucible on a quartz atomizer (zirconia crucible sold separately)Ceramic
Concentrate Support Concentrates onlyYes
Brand DaVinci TechXMAX
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Full colour touchscreen
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer DaVinci TechTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20262020
Session Style Session (45 seconds, extendable by up to 60 more)
Warranty 2 years on the base, 60 days on the heater and crucible1 year
Water Filtration 60ml Jacuzzi bubbler in the standard kit

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DaVinci EQ and the XMAX QOMO?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX QOMO sits at $89 while the DaVinci EQ is $549, a gap of about $460 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DaVinci EQ or the XMAX QOMO?

XMAX QOMO is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $549 for the DaVinci EQ, about $460 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the DaVinci EQ or the XMAX QOMO?

XMAX QOMO reaches session-ready temperature in ~20 seconds, while the DaVinci EQ takes 25-150 seconds depending on the set temperature. That's roughly 68 seconds quicker on the XMAX QOMO, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DaVinci EQ or the XMAX QOMO?

DaVinci EQ controls heat with precision mode in 1 degree steps, plus 4 editable smart paths, while the XMAX QOMO uses modular - 3 stages. DaVinci EQ gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the DaVinci EQ or the XMAX QOMO?

XMAX QOMO fully charges in 1-2 Hours, ahead of 2-3 hours on the DaVinci EQ.

What battery life can I expect from the DaVinci EQ and the XMAX QOMO?

DaVinci EQ's spec sheet lists Up to 50 sessions; the XMAX QOMO lists 10-20 Sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Which has a wider temperature range, the DaVinci EQ or the XMAX QOMO?

DaVinci EQ covers 232-343°C (450-650°F), a wider band than the XMAX QOMO at 280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.