Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DaVinci EQ vs XMAX Daboo

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DaVinci EQ

DaVinci EQ

DaVinci Tech $549

VS
XMAX Daboo

XMAX Daboo

XMAX from $49

Editorial Summary

DaVinci EQ and XMAX Daboo are both concentrates / portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Daboo is usually the lower-cost pick at $49, around $500 below DaVinci EQ. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

31

Different Specs

30

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

3%

Shared Traits

Concentrates Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Daboo edge

DaVinci EQ

$549

XMAX Daboo

$49

XMAX Daboo is typically around $500 lower.

Weight

XMAX Daboo edge

DaVinci EQ

520g

XMAX Daboo

~231g

XMAX Daboo is the lighter listed unit.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DaVinci EQ

$549

XMAX Daboo

$49

Temperature Range

DaVinci EQ

232-343°C (450-650°F)

XMAX Daboo

285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F)

Battery Type

DaVinci EQ

Dual internal cells

XMAX Daboo

Internal

Battery Capacity

DaVinci EQ

2 x 3000mAh

XMAX Daboo

650mAh

Charging

DaVinci EQ

USB-C (5V, up to 2A)

XMAX Daboo

USB-C

Charge Time

DaVinci EQ

2-3 hours

XMAX Daboo

~1 Hour

Dimensions

DaVinci EQ

114 x 98 x 56mm

XMAX Daboo

166.5x38.5x22mm

Weight

DaVinci EQ

520g

XMAX Daboo

~231g

Power Adjustment

DaVinci EQ

Precision mode in 1 degree steps, plus 4 editable Smart Paths

XMAX Daboo

Modular - 3 Stages

Concentrate Support

DaVinci EQ

Concentrates only

XMAX Daboo

Yes

Choose DaVinci EQ if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward premium and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer DaVinci EQ's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$549

Sold by DaVinci Vaporizer

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Daboo if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($49 vs $549).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a — heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and cartridges sessions.

Current price

$49

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

30 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDaVinci EQXMAX Daboo
Price (USD) $549$49
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Conduction
Heat Up Time 25-150 seconds depending on the set temperature
Temperature Range 232-343°C (450-650°F)285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F)
Chamber Capacity N/A
Battery Type Dual internal cellsInternal
Battery Capacity 2 x 3000mAh650mAh
Battery Life Up to 50 sessions
Charging USB-C (5V, up to 2A)USB-C
Charge Time 2-3 hours~1 Hour
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 114 x 98 x 56mm166.5x38.5x22mm
Weight 520g~231g
Power Adjustment Precision mode in 1 degree steps, plus 4 editable Smart PathsModular - 3 Stages
Chamber Material Quartz crucible on a quartz atomizer (zirconia crucible sold separately)
Concentrate Support Concentrates onlyYes
Brand DaVinci TechXMAX
510 Compatible Yes
Cartridge Resistance Support 0.5-2.0Ω
Coil Type Porous Quartz Coil
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Full colour touchscreen
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer DaVinci TechTopGreen Technology Co
Operating Voltage 3.3-4.2V
Recommended Charger 5V/1A
Release Date 2026
Session Style Session (45 seconds, extendable by up to 60 more)Both
Warranty 2 years on the base, 60 days on the heater and crucible6 months
Water Filtration 60ml Jacuzzi bubbler in the standard kitYes

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DaVinci EQ and the XMAX Daboo?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Daboo sits at $49 while the DaVinci EQ is $549, a gap of about $500 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DaVinci EQ or the XMAX Daboo?

XMAX Daboo is the cheaper option at $49 compared with $549 for the DaVinci EQ, about $500 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which is lighter, the DaVinci EQ or the XMAX Daboo?

XMAX Daboo is the lighter unit at ~231g, around 289g less than the DaVinci EQ at 520g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DaVinci EQ or the XMAX Daboo?

DaVinci EQ controls heat with precision mode in 1 degree steps, plus 4 editable smart paths, while the XMAX Daboo uses modular - 3 stages. DaVinci EQ gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the DaVinci EQ or the XMAX Daboo?

XMAX Daboo fully charges in ~1 Hour, ahead of 2-3 hours on the DaVinci EQ.

Which has a wider temperature range, the DaVinci EQ or the XMAX Daboo?

DaVinci EQ covers 232-343°C (450-650°F), a wider band than the XMAX Daboo at 285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.