Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Crafty+ vs PAX FOUR

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Crafty+

Crafty+

Storz & Bickel from $223.20

VS
PAX FOUR

PAX FOUR

PAX Labs $250

Editorial Summary

Crafty+ and PAX FOUR are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. PAX FOUR is usually the lower-cost pick at $250, around $29 below Crafty+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

16%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

PAX FOUR edge

Crafty+

$279

PAX FOUR

$250

PAX FOUR is typically around $29 lower.

Weight

PAX FOUR edge

Crafty+

135g

PAX FOUR

125 grams

PAX FOUR is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Crafty+

Convection

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Crafty+

$279

PAX FOUR

$250

Heating Type

Crafty+

Convection

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

Temperature Range

Crafty+

40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)

PAX FOUR

190-220°C (374-428°F)

Chamber Capacity

Crafty+

~0.25g

PAX FOUR

~0.3g

Battery Type

Crafty+

Internal

PAX FOUR

Internal lithium-ion

Battery Life

Crafty+

~60 minutes

PAX FOUR

Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time

Dimensions

Crafty+

110x57x33mm

PAX FOUR

108 x 36 x 29mm

Weight

Crafty+

135g

PAX FOUR

125 grams

Power Adjustment

Crafty+

3 Preset Modes

PAX FOUR

Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)

Chamber Material

Crafty+

Ceramic Coated

PAX FOUR

Stainless steel

Choose Crafty+ if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Crafty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$223.20

at Storz & Bickel

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX FOUR if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($250 vs $279).
  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction and convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and discrete sessions.

Typical price

$250

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 4 shared
SpecificationCrafty+PAX FOUR
Price (USD) $279$250
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionHybrid (conduction and convection)
Heat Up Time 55-70 seconds
Temperature Range 40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)190-220°C (374-428°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25g~0.3g
Battery Type InternalInternal lithium-ion
Battery Capacity 2800mAh2800mAh
Battery Life ~60 minutesUp to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time ~90 minutes
Dimensions 110x57x33mm108 x 36 x 29mm
Weight 135g125 grams
Power Adjustment 3 Preset ModesFour preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)
Chamber Material Ceramic CoatedStainless steel
Concentrate Support No (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert)
Brand Storz & BickelPAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow No (flat and raised mouthpieces change the draw)
Country of Manufacture Germany
Display Type LED petals
Fast Charge Yes
Manufacturer PAX Labs, Inc (model X410)
Release Date 20212026
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 2 years2 years, plus 1 year when registered within 30 days

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Crafty+ and the PAX FOUR?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Crafty+ runs convection while PAX FOUR runs hybrid (conduction and convection). That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Crafty+ or the PAX FOUR?

PAX FOUR is the cheaper option at $250 compared with $279 for the Crafty+, about $29 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Crafty+ and the PAX FOUR?

Crafty+ uses convection heating, while the PAX FOUR uses hybrid (conduction and convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Crafty+ or the PAX FOUR hold more flower?

PAX FOUR has the larger chamber at ~0.3g, versus ~0.25g on the Crafty+. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which has better battery life, the Crafty+ or the PAX FOUR?

Crafty+ is rated for ~60 minutes, ahead of Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time on the PAX FOUR. Real-world battery life depends on how high you set the temperature and how long sessions run.

Which is more discreet, the Crafty+ or the PAX FOUR?

PAX FOUR is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Crafty+ is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Which has a wider temperature range, the Crafty+ or the PAX FOUR?

Crafty+ covers 40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F), a wider band than the PAX FOUR at 190-220°C (374-428°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.