Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

MOAB vs XMAX QOMO

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

MOAB

MOAB

Cannabis Hardware $357

VS
XMAX QOMO

XMAX QOMO

XMAX from $59.99

Editorial Summary

MOAB and XMAX QOMO are both electronic / concentrates vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX QOMO is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $268 below MOAB. XMAX QOMO has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

0

Overall Overlap

0%

Shared Traits

Electronic Concentrates

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX QOMO edge

MOAB

$357

XMAX QOMO

$89

XMAX QOMO is typically around $268 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX QOMO edge

MOAB

3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance

XMAX QOMO

~20 seconds

XMAX QOMO has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

MOAB

Convection (ball vape)

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

MOAB

$357

XMAX QOMO

$89

Device Type

MOAB

Desktop

XMAX QOMO

Portable

Heating Type

MOAB

Convection (ball vape)

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Heat Up Time

MOAB

3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance

XMAX QOMO

~20 seconds

Temperature Range

MOAB

188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware

XMAX QOMO

280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)

Battery Type

MOAB

None

XMAX QOMO

Internal

Charging

MOAB

None

XMAX QOMO

USB-C

Dimensions

MOAB

140 x 102 x 70mm (5.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches)

XMAX QOMO

127x50x29.6mm

Power Adjustment

MOAB

Integrated PID controller with LED display

XMAX QOMO

Modular - 3 Stages

Chamber Material

MOAB

Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)

XMAX QOMO

Ceramic

Choose MOAB if...

  • You prefer a convection (ball vape) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and ball vape sessions.
  • You prefer MOAB's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$357

Sold by Cannabis Hardware

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX QOMO if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $357).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and budget sessions.

Lowest price

$59.99

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 0 shared
SpecificationMOABXMAX QOMO
Price (USD) $357$89
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Convection (ball vape)Conduction
Heat Up Time 3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance~20 seconds
Temperature Range 188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.15g
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity 1350mAh
Battery Life 10-20 Sessions
Charging NoneUSB-C
Charge Time 1-2 Hours
Dimensions 140 x 102 x 70mm (5.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches)127x50x29.6mm
Power Adjustment Integrated PID controller with LED displayModular - 3 Stages
Chamber Material Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)Ceramic
Concentrate Support Yes, with a 25mm quartz bangerYes
Brand Cannabis HardwareXMAX
Body Material Machined 6061 aluminium
Coil Size 25mm axial coil inside a billet heat shield
Country of Manufacture United States (Florida)China
Display Type LED temperature display built into the housing (colour varies)
Manufacturer Cannabis HardwareTopGreen Technology Co
Power 110V North America or 220V International
Release Date 2024 (X Pattern housing 2025)2020
Session Style On-Demand
Warranty 1 year, parts and labour1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Required, used with a shovelhead bowl and your own glass

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the MOAB and the XMAX QOMO?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX QOMO sits at $89 while the MOAB is $357, a gap of about $268 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the MOAB or the XMAX QOMO?

XMAX QOMO is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $357 for the MOAB, about $268 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the MOAB or the XMAX QOMO?

XMAX QOMO reaches session-ready temperature in ~20 seconds, while the MOAB takes 3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance. That's roughly 220 seconds quicker on the XMAX QOMO, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the MOAB and the XMAX QOMO?

MOAB uses convection (ball vape) heating, while the XMAX QOMO uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Is the MOAB or the XMAX QOMO better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX QOMO is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the MOAB is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I set custom temperatures on the MOAB or the XMAX QOMO?

MOAB controls heat with integrated pid controller with led display, while the XMAX QOMO uses modular - 3 stages. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Which has a wider temperature range, the MOAB or the XMAX QOMO?

MOAB covers 188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware, a wider band than the XMAX QOMO at 280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.