Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

MOAB vs XMAX OONT

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

MOAB

MOAB

Cannabis Hardware $357

VS
XMAX OONT

XMAX OONT

XMAX $50

Editorial Summary

MOAB and XMAX OONT are both electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX OONT is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $307 below MOAB. XMAX OONT has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

0

Overall Overlap

0%

Shared Traits

Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX OONT edge

MOAB

$357

XMAX OONT

$50

XMAX OONT is typically around $307 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX OONT edge

MOAB

3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance

XMAX OONT

~20 seconds

XMAX OONT has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

MOAB

Convection (ball vape)

XMAX OONT

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

MOAB

$357

XMAX OONT

$50

Device Type

MOAB

Desktop

XMAX OONT

Portable

Heating Type

MOAB

Convection (ball vape)

XMAX OONT

Conduction

Heat Up Time

MOAB

3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance

XMAX OONT

~20 seconds

Temperature Range

MOAB

188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware

XMAX OONT

180℃-220℃ (356℉-428℉)

Battery Type

MOAB

None

XMAX OONT

Internal 18500

Charging

MOAB

None

XMAX OONT

USB-C

Dimensions

MOAB

140 x 102 x 70mm (5.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches)

XMAX OONT

51.14 x 27.40 x 74.5mm

Power Adjustment

MOAB

Integrated PID controller with LED display

XMAX OONT

5 Preset Modes

Chamber Material

MOAB

Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)

XMAX OONT

Ceramic

Choose MOAB if...

  • You prefer a convection (ball vape) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and ball vape sessions.
  • You prefer MOAB's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$357

Sold by Cannabis Hardware

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX OONT if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($50 vs $357).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and portable sessions.
View XMAX OONT Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 0 shared
SpecificationMOABXMAX OONT
Price (USD) $357$50
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Convection (ball vape)Conduction
Heat Up Time 3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance~20 seconds
Temperature Range 188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware180℃-220℃ (356℉-428℉)
Battery Type NoneInternal 18500
Battery Capacity 1500mAh
Battery Life 12+ sessions
Charging NoneUSB-C
Charge Time ~2 hours
Dimensions 140 x 102 x 70mm (5.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches)51.14 x 27.40 x 74.5mm
Power Adjustment Integrated PID controller with LED display5 Preset Modes
Chamber Material Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)Ceramic
Concentrate Support Yes, with a 25mm quartz banger
Brand Cannabis HardwareXMAX
Body Material Machined 6061 aluminium
Coil Size 25mm axial coil inside a billet heat shield
Country of Manufacture United States (Florida)China
Display Type LED temperature display built into the housing (colour varies)
Manufacturer Cannabis HardwareTopGreen Technology Co
Power 110V North America or 220V International
Release Date 2024 (X Pattern housing 2025)2023
Replaceable Battery No
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty 1 year, parts and labour1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Required, used with a shovelhead bowl and your own glass

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the MOAB and the XMAX OONT?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX OONT sits at $50 while the MOAB is $357, a gap of about $307 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the MOAB or the XMAX OONT?

XMAX OONT is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $357 for the MOAB, about $307 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the MOAB or the XMAX OONT?

XMAX OONT reaches session-ready temperature in ~20 seconds, while the MOAB takes 3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance. That's roughly 220 seconds quicker on the XMAX OONT, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the MOAB and the XMAX OONT?

MOAB uses convection (ball vape) heating, while the XMAX OONT uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Is the MOAB or the XMAX OONT better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX OONT is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the MOAB is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I set custom temperatures on the MOAB or the XMAX OONT?

MOAB controls heat with integrated pid controller with led display, while the XMAX OONT uses 5 preset modes. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Which is more discreet, the MOAB or the XMAX OONT?

XMAX OONT is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the MOAB is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.