Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

MOAB vs XMAX Daboo

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

MOAB

MOAB

Cannabis Hardware $357

VS
XMAX Daboo

XMAX Daboo

XMAX from $49

Editorial Summary

MOAB and XMAX Daboo are both electronic / concentrates vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Daboo is usually the lower-cost pick at $49, around $308 below MOAB. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

32

Different Specs

32

Shared Specs

0

Overall Overlap

0%

Shared Traits

Electronic Concentrates

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Daboo edge

MOAB

$357

XMAX Daboo

$49

XMAX Daboo is typically around $308 lower.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

MOAB

$357

XMAX Daboo

$49

Device Type

MOAB

Desktop

XMAX Daboo

Portable

Temperature Range

MOAB

188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware

XMAX Daboo

285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F)

Battery Type

MOAB

None

XMAX Daboo

Internal

Charging

MOAB

None

XMAX Daboo

USB-C

Dimensions

MOAB

140 x 102 x 70mm (5.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches)

XMAX Daboo

166.5x38.5x22mm

Power Adjustment

MOAB

Integrated PID controller with LED display

XMAX Daboo

Modular - 3 Stages

Concentrate Support

MOAB

Yes, with a 25mm quartz banger

XMAX Daboo

Yes

Brand

MOAB

Cannabis Hardware

XMAX Daboo

XMAX

Country of Manufacture

MOAB

United States (Florida)

XMAX Daboo

China

Choose MOAB if...

  • You prefer a convection (ball vape) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and ball vape sessions.
  • You prefer MOAB's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$357

Sold by Cannabis Hardware

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Daboo if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($49 vs $357).
  • You prefer a — heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and budget sessions.

Current price

$49

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

32 differ 0 shared
SpecificationMOABXMAX Daboo
Price (USD) $357$49
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Convection (ball vape)
Heat Up Time 3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance
Temperature Range 188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F)
Chamber Capacity N/A
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity 650mAh
Charging NoneUSB-C
Charge Time ~1 Hour
Dimensions 140 x 102 x 70mm (5.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches)166.5x38.5x22mm
Weight ~231g
Power Adjustment Integrated PID controller with LED displayModular - 3 Stages
Chamber Material Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)
Concentrate Support Yes, with a 25mm quartz bangerYes
Brand Cannabis HardwareXMAX
510 Compatible Yes
Body Material Machined 6061 aluminium
Cartridge Resistance Support 0.5-2.0Ω
Coil Size 25mm axial coil inside a billet heat shield
Coil Type Porous Quartz Coil
Country of Manufacture United States (Florida)China
Display Type LED temperature display built into the housing (colour varies)
Manufacturer Cannabis HardwareTopGreen Technology Co
Operating Voltage 3.3-4.2V
Power 110V North America or 220V International
Recommended Charger 5V/1A
Release Date 2024 (X Pattern housing 2025)
Session Style On-DemandBoth
Warranty 1 year, parts and labour6 months
Water Filtration Yes
Water Pipe Adapter Required, used with a shovelhead bowl and your own glass

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the MOAB and the XMAX Daboo?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Daboo sits at $49 while the MOAB is $357, a gap of about $308 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the MOAB or the XMAX Daboo?

XMAX Daboo is the cheaper option at $49 compared with $357 for the MOAB, about $308 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Is the MOAB or the XMAX Daboo better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX Daboo is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the MOAB is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I set custom temperatures on the MOAB or the XMAX Daboo?

MOAB controls heat with integrated pid controller with led display, while the XMAX Daboo uses modular - 3 stages. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Which has a wider temperature range, the MOAB or the XMAX Daboo?

MOAB covers 188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware, a wider band than the XMAX Daboo at 285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Can I use concentrates with the MOAB or the XMAX Daboo?

Both devices support concentrate use, typically via an included or aftermarket pad or insert. Check the manual for the recommended approach for each.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.