Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

MOAB vs G Pen Dash+

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

MOAB

MOAB

Cannabis Hardware $357

VS
G Pen Dash+

G Pen Dash+

Grenco Science from $99.95

Editorial Summary

MOAB and G Pen Dash+ are both electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Dash+ is usually the lower-cost pick at $150, around $207 below MOAB. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

0

Overall Overlap

0%

Shared Traits

Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash+ edge

MOAB

$357

G Pen Dash+

$150

G Pen Dash+ is typically around $207 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

MOAB

Convection (ball vape)

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

MOAB

$357

G Pen Dash+

$150

Device Type

MOAB

Desktop

G Pen Dash+

Portable

Heating Type

MOAB

Convection (ball vape)

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

Temperature Range

MOAB

188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware

G Pen Dash+

160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)

Battery Type

MOAB

None

G Pen Dash+

Internal

Charging

MOAB

None

G Pen Dash+

USB-C

Dimensions

MOAB

140 x 102 x 70mm (5.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches)

G Pen Dash+

4.3 x 1.6 x 0.8 inches

Power Adjustment

MOAB

Integrated PID controller with LED display

G Pen Dash+

Digital Precision Control

Chamber Material

MOAB

Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)

G Pen Dash+

Titanium

Brand

MOAB

Cannabis Hardware

G Pen Dash+

Grenco Science

Choose MOAB if...

  • You prefer a convection (ball vape) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and ball vape sessions.
  • You prefer MOAB's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$357

Sold by Cannabis Hardware

Check price
View full profile

Choose G Pen Dash+ if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($150 vs $357).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and discrete sessions.

Current price

$99.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 0 shared
SpecificationMOABG Pen Dash+
Price (USD) $357$150
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Convection (ball vape)Hybrid
Heat Up Time 3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance
Temperature Range 188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.3 grams
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity 1800mAh
Battery Life <40 minutes
Charging NoneUSB-C
Dimensions 140 x 102 x 70mm (5.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches)4.3 x 1.6 x 0.8 inches
Power Adjustment Integrated PID controller with LED displayDigital Precision Control
Chamber Material Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)Titanium
Concentrate Support Yes, with a 25mm quartz banger
Brand Cannabis HardwareGrenco Science
Body Material Machined 6061 aluminium
Coil Size 25mm axial coil inside a billet heat shield
Country of Manufacture United States (Florida)
Display Type LED temperature display built into the housing (colour varies)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer Cannabis Hardware
Power 110V North America or 220V International
Release Date 2024 (X Pattern housing 2025)2023
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty 1 year, parts and labour2 years
Water Pipe Adapter Required, used with a shovelhead bowl and your own glass

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the MOAB and the G Pen Dash+?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Dash+ sits at $150 while the MOAB is $357, a gap of about $207 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the MOAB or the G Pen Dash+?

G Pen Dash+ is the cheaper option at $150 compared with $357 for the MOAB, about $207 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the MOAB and the G Pen Dash+?

MOAB uses convection (ball vape) heating, while the G Pen Dash+ uses hybrid. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Is the MOAB or the G Pen Dash+ better for home versus on-the-go use?

G Pen Dash+ is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the MOAB is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I set custom temperatures on the MOAB or the G Pen Dash+?

MOAB controls heat with integrated pid controller with led display, while the G Pen Dash+ uses digital precision control. G Pen Dash+ gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the MOAB or the G Pen Dash+?

G Pen Dash+ is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the MOAB is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Which has a wider temperature range, the MOAB or the G Pen Dash+?

MOAB covers 188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware, a wider band than the G Pen Dash+ at 160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.