Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Boundless Terp Pen XL vs PAX FOUR

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Boundless Technology from $59

VS
PAX FOUR

PAX FOUR

PAX Labs $250

Editorial Summary

Boundless Terp Pen XL and PAX FOUR are both portable / discrete vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Boundless Terp Pen XL is usually the lower-cost pick at $55, around $195 below PAX FOUR. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Discrete Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Boundless Terp Pen XL edge

Boundless Terp Pen XL

$55

PAX FOUR

$250

Boundless Terp Pen XL is typically around $195 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Conduction

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Boundless Terp Pen XL

$55

PAX FOUR

$250

Heating Type

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Conduction

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

Temperature Range

Boundless Terp Pen XL

698°F - 779°F (370°C - 415°C)

PAX FOUR

190-220°C (374-428°F)

Battery Type

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Internal

PAX FOUR

Internal lithium-ion

Battery Capacity

Boundless Terp Pen XL

320mAh

PAX FOUR

2800mAh

Charging

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Micro USB

PAX FOUR

USB-C

Charge Time

Boundless Terp Pen XL

~45 minutes

PAX FOUR

~90 minutes

Dimensions

Boundless Terp Pen XL

16x149x16mm

PAX FOUR

108 x 36 x 29mm

Power Adjustment

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Modular - 3 stage

PAX FOUR

Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)

Chamber Material

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Ceramic

PAX FOUR

Stainless steel

Choose Boundless Terp Pen XL if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($55 vs $250).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and pen sessions.

Current price

$59

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX FOUR if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction and convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FOUR's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$250

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 1 shared
SpecificationBoundless Terp Pen XLPAX FOUR
Price (USD) $55$250
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionHybrid (conduction and convection)
Heat Up Time 55-70 seconds
Temperature Range 698°F - 779°F (370°C - 415°C)190-220°C (374-428°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.3g
Battery Type InternalInternal lithium-ion
Battery Capacity 320mAh2800mAh
Battery Life Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time
Charging Micro USBUSB-C
Charge Time ~45 minutes~90 minutes
Dimensions 16x149x16mm108 x 36 x 29mm
Weight 125 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 3 stageFour preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Concentrate Support YesNo (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert)
Brand Boundless TechnologyPAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow NoNo (flat and raised mouthpieces change the draw)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LED petals
Manufacturer PAX Labs, Inc (model X410)
Release Date 20202026
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty 3 years2 years, plus 1 year when registered within 30 days

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Boundless Terp Pen XL and the PAX FOUR?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Boundless Terp Pen XL sits at $55 while the PAX FOUR is $250, a gap of about $195 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Boundless Terp Pen XL or the PAX FOUR?

Boundless Terp Pen XL is the cheaper option at $55 compared with $250 for the PAX FOUR, about $195 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Boundless Terp Pen XL and the PAX FOUR?

Boundless Terp Pen XL uses conduction heating, while the PAX FOUR uses hybrid (conduction and convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I use concentrates with the Boundless Terp Pen XL or the PAX FOUR?

Only the Boundless Terp Pen XL supports concentrates out of the box. The PAX FOUR is dry-herb-only by design.

Which charges faster, the Boundless Terp Pen XL or the PAX FOUR?

Boundless Terp Pen XL fully charges in ~45 minutes, ahead of ~90 minutes on the PAX FOUR.

Which uses USB-C, the Boundless Terp Pen XL or the PAX FOUR?

PAX FOUR charges over USB-C; the Boundless Terp Pen XL uses a Micro USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.