Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Boundless CFX+ vs XMAX Starry V3

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Boundless CFX+

Boundless CFX+

Boundless Technology from $127.45

VS
XMAX Starry V3

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX from $85.95

Editorial Summary

Boundless CFX+ and XMAX Starry V3 are both portable / conduction vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Starry V3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $100 below Boundless CFX+. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

6

Overall Overlap

23%

Shared Traits

Portable Conduction Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Starry V3 edge

Boundless CFX+

$200

XMAX Starry V3

$100

XMAX Starry V3 is typically around $100 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Boundless CFX+

~30 Seconds

XMAX Starry V3

~30 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

XMAX Starry V3 edge

Boundless CFX+

284 grams

XMAX Starry V3

120g

XMAX Starry V3 is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Boundless CFX+

Hybrid

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Boundless CFX+

$200

XMAX Starry V3

$100

Heating Type

Boundless CFX+

Hybrid

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Temperature Range

Boundless CFX+

121°C-221°C (250°F - 430°F)

XMAX Starry V3

212°F - 464°F

Chamber Capacity

Boundless CFX+

0.3-0.5 grams

XMAX Starry V3

0.3g

Battery Type

Boundless CFX+

Internal

XMAX Starry V3

18650

Battery Capacity

Boundless CFX+

2500mAh

XMAX Starry V3

2600mAh

Battery Life

Boundless CFX+

6-8 Sessions

XMAX Starry V3

60-80 minutes

Charging

Boundless CFX+

USB-C

XMAX Starry V3

Micro USB

Charge Time

Boundless CFX+

~60 minutes

XMAX Starry V3

90-120 minutes

Dimensions

Boundless CFX+

102x64x25mm

XMAX Starry V3

11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm

Choose Boundless CFX+ if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and ceramic chamber sessions.
  • You prefer Boundless CFX+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$127.45

at Boundless Technology

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Starry V3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($100 vs $200).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.

Current price

$85.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 6 shared
SpecificationBoundless CFX+XMAX Starry V3
Price (USD) $200$100
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time ~30 Seconds~30 seconds
Temperature Range 121°C-221°C (250°F - 430°F)212°F - 464°F
Chamber Capacity 0.3-0.5 grams0.3g
Battery Type Internal18650
Battery Capacity 2500mAh2600mAh
Battery Life 6-8 Sessions60-80 minutes
Charging USB-CMicro USB
Charge Time ~60 minutes90-120 minutes
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 102x64x25mm11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm
Weight 284 grams120g
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (precise)
Chamber Material CeramicCeramic
Brand Boundless TechnologyXMAX
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type OLED
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20222019
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 3 years1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Boundless CFX+ and the XMAX Starry V3?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Starry V3 sits at $100 while the Boundless CFX+ is $200, a gap of about $100 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Boundless CFX+ or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $200 for the Boundless CFX+, about $100 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Boundless CFX+ and the XMAX Starry V3?

Boundless CFX+ uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX Starry V3 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Boundless CFX+ or the XMAX Starry V3 hold more flower?

Boundless CFX+ has the larger chamber at 0.3-0.5 grams, versus 0.3g on the XMAX Starry V3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Boundless CFX+ or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the lighter unit at 120g, around 164g less than the Boundless CFX+ at 284 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Boundless CFX+ or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Boundless CFX+ has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which heats up faster, the Boundless CFX+ or the XMAX Starry V3?

Heat-up times are very close: ~30 Seconds on the Boundless CFX+ and ~30 seconds on the XMAX Starry V3. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.