Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Boundless CFV vs PAX 2

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Boundless CFV

Boundless CFV

Boundless Technology $110

VS
PAX 2

PAX 2

PAX Labs $150

Editorial Summary

Boundless CFV and PAX 2 are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Boundless CFV is usually the lower-cost pick at $110, around $40 below PAX 2. Boundless CFV has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

21

Different Specs

18

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

14%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Boundless CFV edge

Boundless CFV

$110

PAX 2

$150

Boundless CFV is typically around $40 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Boundless CFV edge

Boundless CFV

~30 seconds

PAX 2

<60 seconds

Boundless CFV has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Boundless CFV

Convection

PAX 2

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Boundless CFV

$110

PAX 2

$150

Heating Type

Boundless CFV

Convection

PAX 2

Conduction

Heat Up Time

Boundless CFV

~30 seconds

PAX 2

<60 seconds

Temperature Range

Boundless CFV

60°C-230°C

PAX 2

182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)

Chamber Capacity

Boundless CFV

~0.5g

PAX 2

0.35 - 0.5 grams

Battery Capacity

Boundless CFV

2200MaH

PAX 2

3000mAh

Dimensions

Boundless CFV

120x70x30mm

PAX 2

98mm x 31mm x 22mm

Power Adjustment

Boundless CFV

Digital

PAX 2

4 Preset Modes

Brand

Boundless CFV

Boundless Technology

PAX 2

PAX Labs

Release Date

Boundless CFV

2016

PAX 2

2015

Choose Boundless CFV if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($110 vs $150).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$110

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX 2 if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer PAX 2's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$150

Sold by Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

18 differ 3 shared
SpecificationBoundless CFVPAX 2
Price (USD) $110$150
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds<60 seconds
Temperature Range 60°C-230°C182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.5g0.35 - 0.5 grams
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 2200MaH3000mAh
Battery Life 30-40 minutes
Charging Micro USB
Charge Time ~2.5 hours
Bluetooth / App No
Dimensions 120x70x30mm98mm x 31mm x 22mm
Weight ~90 grams
Power Adjustment Digital4 Preset Modes
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless Steel
Brand Boundless TechnologyPAX Labs
Country of Manufacture China
Release Date 20162015
Session Style Session
Warranty 3 years2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Boundless CFV and the PAX 2?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Boundless CFV runs convection while PAX 2 runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Boundless CFV or the PAX 2?

Boundless CFV is the cheaper option at $110 compared with $150 for the PAX 2, about $40 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Boundless CFV or the PAX 2?

Boundless CFV reaches session-ready temperature in ~30 seconds, while the PAX 2 takes <60 seconds. That's roughly 30 seconds quicker on the Boundless CFV, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Boundless CFV and the PAX 2?

Boundless CFV uses convection heating, while the PAX 2 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Boundless CFV or the PAX 2 hold more flower?

Boundless CFV has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus 0.35 - 0.5 grams on the PAX 2. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Boundless CFV or the PAX 2?

Boundless CFV controls heat with digital, while the PAX 2 uses 4 preset modes. Boundless CFV gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the Boundless CFV or the PAX 2?

PAX 2 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Boundless CFV is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.