Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Anvil vs PAX 2

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Anvil

Anvil

Vestratto $200

VS
PAX 2

PAX 2

PAX Labs $150

Editorial Summary

Anvil and PAX 2 are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. PAX 2 is usually the lower-cost pick at $150, around $50 below Anvil. Anvil has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

9%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

PAX 2 edge

Anvil

$200

PAX 2

$150

PAX 2 is typically around $50 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Anvil edge

Anvil

Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds

PAX 2

<60 seconds

Anvil has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Anvil

Hybrid

PAX 2

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

9 differences

Price (USD)

Anvil

$200

PAX 2

$150

Heating Type

Anvil

Hybrid

PAX 2

Conduction

Heat Up Time

Anvil

Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds

PAX 2

<60 seconds

Temperature Range

Anvil

N/A

PAX 2

182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)

Chamber Capacity

Anvil

~0.07 - 0.13g

PAX 2

0.35 - 0.5 grams

Battery Type

Anvil

None

PAX 2

Internal

Battery Capacity

Anvil

N/A

PAX 2

3000mAh

Power Adjustment

Anvil

Manual

PAX 2

4 Preset Modes

Brand

Anvil

Vestratto

PAX 2

PAX Labs

Choose Anvil if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.
View Anvil Profile

Choose PAX 2 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($150 vs $200).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and conduction sessions.

Typical price

$150

Sold by Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 2 shared
SpecificationAnvilPAX 2
Price (USD) $200$150
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds<60 seconds
Temperature Range N/A182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.07 - 0.13g0.35 - 0.5 grams
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A3000mAh
Battery Life N/A
Charging N/A
Charge Time N/A
Bluetooth / App No
Dimensions 98mm x 31mm x 22mm
Weight ~90 grams
Power Adjustment Manual4 Preset Modes
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless Steel
Brand VestrattoPAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Country of Manufacture Canada
Release Date 2015
Session Style Session
Warranty 2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Anvil and the PAX 2?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Anvil runs hybrid while PAX 2 runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Anvil or the PAX 2?

PAX 2 is the cheaper option at $150 compared with $200 for the Anvil, about $50 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Anvil or the PAX 2?

Anvil reaches session-ready temperature in Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds, while the PAX 2 takes <60 seconds. That's roughly 30 seconds quicker on the Anvil, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Anvil and the PAX 2?

Anvil uses hybrid heating, while the PAX 2 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Anvil or the PAX 2 hold more flower?

PAX 2 has the larger chamber at 0.35 - 0.5 grams, versus ~0.07 - 0.13g on the Anvil. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Anvil or the PAX 2?

Anvil controls heat with manual, while the PAX 2 uses 4 preset modes. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Which is more discreet, the Anvil or the PAX 2?

PAX 2 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Anvil is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.