Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

AirVape Legacy CORE vs XMAX QOMO

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

AirVape Legacy CORE

AirVape Legacy CORE

Apollo AirVape $155

VS
XMAX QOMO

XMAX QOMO

XMAX from $59.99

Editorial Summary

AirVape Legacy CORE and XMAX QOMO are both portable / concentrates vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX QOMO is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $66 below AirVape Legacy CORE. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

7%

Shared Traits

Portable Concentrates Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX QOMO edge

AirVape Legacy CORE

$155

XMAX QOMO

$89

XMAX QOMO is typically around $66 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

AirVape Legacy CORE

15-30 seconds

XMAX QOMO

~20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

AirVape Legacy CORE

Hybrid Convection/Conduction

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

AirVape Legacy CORE

$155

XMAX QOMO

$89

Heating Type

AirVape Legacy CORE

Hybrid Convection/Conduction

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Heat Up Time

AirVape Legacy CORE

15-30 seconds

XMAX QOMO

~20 seconds

Temperature Range

AirVape Legacy CORE

180-240°C (356-464°F)

XMAX QOMO

280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)

Chamber Capacity

AirVape Legacy CORE

~0.3g

XMAX QOMO

0.15g

Battery Type

AirVape Legacy CORE

Removable 18650

XMAX QOMO

Internal

Battery Capacity

AirVape Legacy CORE

3200mAh

XMAX QOMO

1350mAh

Battery Life

AirVape Legacy CORE

60-80 minutes

XMAX QOMO

10-20 Sessions

Dimensions

AirVape Legacy CORE

119x52x21mm

XMAX QOMO

127x50x29.6mm

Power Adjustment

AirVape Legacy CORE

7 LED preset levels (10°C steps)

XMAX QOMO

Modular - 3 Stages

Choose AirVape Legacy CORE if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection/conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer AirVape Legacy CORE's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$155

Sold by AirVape

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX QOMO if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $155).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and conduction sessions.

Lowest price

$59.99

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 2 shared
SpecificationAirVape Legacy COREXMAX QOMO
Price (USD) $155$89
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid Convection/ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time 15-30 seconds~20 seconds
Temperature Range 180-240°C (356-464°F)280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.3g0.15g
Battery Type Removable 18650Internal
Battery Capacity 3200mAh1350mAh
Battery Life 60-80 minutes10-20 Sessions
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time 1-2 Hours
Dimensions 119x52x21mm127x50x29.6mm
Power Adjustment 7 LED preset levels (10°C steps)Modular - 3 Stages
Chamber Material 24K gold-platedCeramic
Concentrate Support Yes (wax pad insert, 240°C wax mode)Yes
Brand Apollo AirVapeXMAX
Adjustable Airflow No
Air Path Removable glass with ceramic mouthpiece
Auto Shut Off 4 minutes
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LED indicators
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20262020
Session Style Session
Warranty Limited lifetime (battery excluded)1 year
Wireless Charging No

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the AirVape Legacy CORE and the XMAX QOMO?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: AirVape Legacy CORE runs hybrid convection/conduction while XMAX QOMO runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the AirVape Legacy CORE or the XMAX QOMO?

XMAX QOMO is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $155 for the AirVape Legacy CORE, about $66 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the AirVape Legacy CORE and the XMAX QOMO?

AirVape Legacy CORE uses hybrid convection/conduction heating, while the XMAX QOMO uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the AirVape Legacy CORE or the XMAX QOMO hold more flower?

AirVape Legacy CORE has the larger chamber at ~0.3g, versus 0.15g on the XMAX QOMO. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the AirVape Legacy CORE or the XMAX QOMO?

AirVape Legacy CORE uses removable 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XMAX QOMO has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which heats up faster, the AirVape Legacy CORE or the XMAX QOMO?

Heat-up times are very close: 15-30 seconds on the AirVape Legacy CORE and ~20 seconds on the XMAX QOMO. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.

Which is more discreet, the AirVape Legacy CORE or the XMAX QOMO?

AirVape Legacy CORE is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX QOMO is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.