Price (USD)
XMAX Daboo edgeAirVape Legacy CORE
$155
XMAX Daboo
$49
XMAX Daboo is typically around $106 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
AirVape Legacy CORE
Apollo AirVape $155
XMAX Daboo
XMAX from $49
AirVape Legacy CORE and XMAX Daboo are both portable / concentrates vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Daboo is usually the lower-cost pick at $49, around $106 below AirVape Legacy CORE. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
34
Different Specs
32
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
6%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
AirVape Legacy CORE
$155
XMAX Daboo
$49
XMAX Daboo is typically around $106 lower.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
AirVape Legacy CORE
$155
XMAX Daboo
$49
Temperature Range
AirVape Legacy CORE
180-240°C (356-464°F)
XMAX Daboo
285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F)
Chamber Capacity
AirVape Legacy CORE
~0.3g
XMAX Daboo
N/A
Battery Type
AirVape Legacy CORE
Removable 18650
XMAX Daboo
Internal
Battery Capacity
AirVape Legacy CORE
3200mAh
XMAX Daboo
650mAh
Dimensions
AirVape Legacy CORE
119x52x21mm
XMAX Daboo
166.5x38.5x22mm
Power Adjustment
AirVape Legacy CORE
7 LED preset levels (10°C steps)
XMAX Daboo
Modular - 3 Stages
Concentrate Support
AirVape Legacy CORE
Yes (wax pad insert, 240°C wax mode)
XMAX Daboo
Yes
Brand
AirVape Legacy CORE
Apollo AirVape
XMAX Daboo
XMAX
Session Style
AirVape Legacy CORE
Session
XMAX Daboo
Both
Typical price
$155
Sold by AirVape
Current price
$49
at The Stash Shack
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | AirVape Legacy CORE | XMAX Daboo |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $155 | $49 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid Convection/Conduction | — |
| Heat Up Time | 15-30 seconds | — |
| Temperature Range | 180-240°C (356-464°F) | 285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.3g | N/A |
| Battery Type | Removable 18650 | Internal |
| Battery Capacity | 3200mAh | 650mAh |
| Battery Life | 60-80 minutes | — |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C |
| Charge Time | — | ~1 Hour |
| Dimensions | 119x52x21mm | 166.5x38.5x22mm |
| Weight | — | ~231g |
| Power Adjustment | 7 LED preset levels (10°C steps) | Modular - 3 Stages |
| Chamber Material | 24K gold-plated | — |
| Concentrate Support | Yes (wax pad insert, 240°C wax mode) | Yes |
| Brand | Apollo AirVape | XMAX |
| 510 Compatible | — | Yes |
| Adjustable Airflow | No | — |
| Air Path | Removable glass with ceramic mouthpiece | — |
| Auto Shut Off | 4 minutes | — |
| Cartridge Resistance Support | — | 0.5-2.0Ω |
| Coil Type | — | Porous Quartz Coil |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | LED indicators | — |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | — |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Operating Voltage | — | 3.3-4.2V |
| Recommended Charger | — | 5V/1A |
| Release Date | 2026 | — |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Warranty | Limited lifetime (battery excluded) | 6 months |
| Water Filtration | — | Yes |
| Wireless Charging | No | — |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Daboo sits at $49 while the AirVape Legacy CORE is $155, a gap of about $106 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX Daboo is the cheaper option at $49 compared with $155 for the AirVape Legacy CORE, about $106 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
AirVape Legacy CORE uses removable 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XMAX Daboo has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
AirVape Legacy CORE lists a chamber capacity of ~0.3g; the XMAX Daboo lists N/A.
AirVape Legacy CORE is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX Daboo is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.
AirVape Legacy CORE is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.
Both devices support concentrate use, typically via an included or aftermarket pad or insert. Check the manual for the recommended approach for each.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.