Price (USD)
XMAX Tunke edgeXMAX Tunke
$50
XVape Fyra
$79
XMAX Tunke is typically around $29 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
XMAX Tunke
XMAX $50
XVape Fyra
XVape $79
XMAX Tunke and XVape Fyra are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Tunke is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $29 below XVape Fyra. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
25
Different Specs
20
Shared Specs
5
Overall Overlap
20%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
XMAX Tunke
$50
XVape Fyra
$79
XMAX Tunke is typically around $29 lower.
XMAX Tunke
Conduction
XVape Fyra
Convection herb head, conduction dip tip
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
XMAX Tunke
$50
XVape Fyra
$79
Heating Type
XMAX Tunke
Conduction
XVape Fyra
Convection herb head, conduction dip tip
Temperature Range
XMAX Tunke
260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)
XVape Fyra
180°C - 240°C (360°F - 460°F)
Battery Type
XMAX Tunke
Internal
XVape Fyra
Internal (not removable)
Battery Capacity
XMAX Tunke
650mAh
XVape Fyra
1500mAh
Charging
XMAX Tunke
USB-C
XVape Fyra
USB-C (5V/1A)
Power Adjustment
XMAX Tunke
Modular - 5 Stages
XVape Fyra
Preset - 5 Stages (2.8V - 3.8V)
Chamber Material
XMAX Tunke
Quartz
XVape Fyra
Stainless steel (herb head)
Concentrate Support
XMAX Tunke
Yes
XVape Fyra
Yes, via the dip tip
Brand
XMAX Tunke
XMAX
XVape Fyra
XVape
Typical price
$79
Sold by Daily High Club
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | XMAX Tunke | XVape Fyra |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $50 | $79 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Convection herb head, conduction dip tip |
| Heat Up Time | — | 18 seconds (herb head), instant for dip tip and cartridges |
| Temperature Range | 260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F) | 180°C - 240°C (360°F - 460°F) |
| Battery Type | Internal | Internal (not removable) |
| Battery Capacity | 650mAh | 1500mAh |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C (5V/1A) |
| Pass-Through Charging | — | No |
| Dimensions | — | 160 x 43.5 x 25mm |
| Power Adjustment | Modular - 5 Stages | Preset - 5 Stages (2.8V - 3.8V) |
| Chamber Material | Quartz | Stainless steel (herb head) |
| Concentrate Support | Yes | Yes, via the dip tip |
| Brand | XMAX | XVape |
| Cartridge Support | — | Yes, 510 thread (cartridge not included) |
| Country of Manufacture | China | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour coded LED indicator |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | TopGreen Technology Co | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2023 | 2023 |
| Session Style | Both | Both |
| Session Time | 15 seconds | — |
| Session Timer | — | 3 minutes |
| Warranty | 6 months | 1 year |
| Water Filtration | — | Removable glass bubbler included |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: XMAX Tunke runs conduction while XVape Fyra runs convection herb head, conduction dip tip. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
XMAX Tunke is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $79 for the XVape Fyra, about $29 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX Tunke uses conduction heating, while the XVape Fyra uses convection herb head, conduction dip tip. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XMAX Tunke covers 260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F), a wider band than the XVape Fyra at 180°C - 240°C (360°F - 460°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.
Both devices support concentrate use, typically via an included or aftermarket pad or insert. Check the manual for the recommended approach for each.
Across the 25 specs we line up, they share 5 and differ on 20, an overlap of about 20%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.