Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

The Coma vs XMAX QOMO

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

The Coma

The Coma

Vices $588

VS
XMAX QOMO

XMAX QOMO

XMAX from $59.99

Editorial Summary

The Coma and XMAX QOMO are both electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX QOMO is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $499 below The Coma. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

0

Overall Overlap

0%

Shared Traits

Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX QOMO edge

The Coma

$588

XMAX QOMO

$89

XMAX QOMO is typically around $499 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

The Coma

Convection (wired ball vaporizer)

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

The Coma

$588

XMAX QOMO

$89

Device Type

The Coma

Desktop

XMAX QOMO

Portable

Heating Type

The Coma

Convection (wired ball vaporizer)

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Temperature Range

The Coma

200-300°C (392-572°F) recommended by Vices

XMAX QOMO

280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)

Chamber Capacity

The Coma

0.2g to 1.6g

XMAX QOMO

0.15g

Battery Type

The Coma

None

XMAX QOMO

Internal

Battery Capacity

The Coma

N/A

XMAX QOMO

1350mAh

Charging

The Coma

N/A

XMAX QOMO

USB-C

Power Adjustment

The Coma

PID controller, switchable between °C and °F

XMAX QOMO

Modular - 3 Stages

Chamber Material

The Coma

Titanium Macro Bowl with an Everlasting titanium screen

XMAX QOMO

Ceramic

Choose The Coma if...

  • You prefer a convection (wired ball vaporizer) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and ball vape sessions.
  • You prefer The Coma's overall feature mix and form factor.
View The Coma Profile

Choose XMAX QOMO if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $588).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and budget sessions.

Lowest price

$59.99

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 0 shared
SpecificationThe ComaXMAX QOMO
Price (USD) $588$89
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Convection (wired ball vaporizer)Conduction
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds
Temperature Range 200-300°C (392-572°F) recommended by Vices280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.2g to 1.6g0.15g
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A1350mAh
Battery Life 10-20 Sessions
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time 1-2 Hours
Dimensions 127x50x29.6mm
Power Adjustment PID controller, switchable between °C and °FModular - 3 Stages
Chamber Material Titanium Macro Bowl with an Everlasting titanium screenCeramic
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand VicesXMAX
Coil Size 35mm enclosed coil, wired directly to the PID
Country of Manufacture China
Heater Material Titanium with an aluminium handle and heat sync hardware
Manufacturer Vices, Brisbane AustraliaTopGreen Technology Co
Power Options 110V (US and Canada) or 220V (AU, UK and EU)
Release Date 20262020
Session Style On-Demand
Thermal Matrix ~3500 mixed cut ruby corundum gems, 2 to 2.5mm
Warranty Australian Consumer Law cover, no fixed term published. Consumables excluded1 year
Water Pipe Adapter 14mm glass joint fitted, 18mm spare included

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the The Coma and the XMAX QOMO?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX QOMO sits at $89 while the The Coma is $588, a gap of about $499 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the The Coma or the XMAX QOMO?

XMAX QOMO is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $588 for the The Coma, about $499 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the The Coma and the XMAX QOMO?

The Coma uses convection (wired ball vaporizer) heating, while the XMAX QOMO uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the The Coma or the XMAX QOMO hold more flower?

The Coma has the larger chamber at 0.2g to 1.6g, versus 0.15g on the XMAX QOMO. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Is the The Coma or the XMAX QOMO better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX QOMO is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the The Coma is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I set custom temperatures on the The Coma or the XMAX QOMO?

The Coma controls heat with pid controller, switchable between °c and °f, while the XMAX QOMO uses modular - 3 stages. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Which has a wider temperature range, the The Coma or the XMAX QOMO?

The Coma covers 200-300°C (392-572°F) recommended by Vices, a wider band than the XMAX QOMO at 280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.