Price (USD)
XVape Aria edgeVerb DHV
$100
XVape Aria
$60
XVape Aria is typically around $40 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Verb DHV
RYOT from $85
XVape Aria
XVape from $63.99
Verb DHV and XVape Aria are both portable / discrete vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Aria is usually the lower-cost pick at $60, around $40 below Verb DHV. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
25
Different Specs
20
Shared Specs
5
Overall Overlap
20%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Verb DHV
$100
XVape Aria
$60
XVape Aria is typically around $40 lower.
Verb DHV
Convection
XVape Aria
Conduction
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Verb DHV
$100
XVape Aria
$60
Heating Type
Verb DHV
Convection
XVape Aria
Conduction
Temperature Range
Verb DHV
165°C - 215°C (330°F - 420°F)
XVape Aria
100 - 240 (212°F - 464°F)
Battery Capacity
Verb DHV
1200mAh
XVape Aria
2600mAh
Battery Life
Verb DHV
Up to 8 Sessions
XVape Aria
4 - 8 sessions
Charge Time
Verb DHV
~90 minutes
XVape Aria
2 - 3 hours
Dimensions
Verb DHV
6 x 3.6 x 1.7 inches
XVape Aria
118x34x22mm
Chamber Material
Verb DHV
Stainless Steel
XVape Aria
Ceramic
Brand
Verb DHV
RYOT
XVape Aria
XVape
Adjustable Airflow
Verb DHV
Yes
XVape Aria
No
Current price
$85
at RYOT
Lowest price
$63.99
at Vapor.com
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Verb DHV | XVape Aria |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $100 | $60 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Convection | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | — | ~15 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 165°C - 215°C (330°F - 420°F) | 100 - 240 (212°F - 464°F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.2g | — |
| Battery Type | — | Internal 18650 |
| Battery Capacity | 1200mAh | 2600mAh |
| Battery Life | Up to 8 Sessions | 4 - 8 sessions |
| Charging | Micro-USB | Micro USB |
| Charge Time | ~90 minutes | 2 - 3 hours |
| Pass-Through Charging | — | Yes |
| Dimensions | 6 x 3.6 x 1.7 inches | 118x34x22mm |
| Weight | — | 135 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Digital | Digital |
| Chamber Material | Stainless Steel | Ceramic |
| Brand | RYOT | XVape |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes | No |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | OLED | OLED |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2023 | 2019 |
| Session Style | Session | Session |
| Warranty | 2 years | 1 year |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Verb DHV runs convection while XVape Aria runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
XVape Aria is the cheaper option at $60 compared with $100 for the Verb DHV, about $40 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Verb DHV uses convection heating, while the XVape Aria uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
Verb DHV fully charges in ~90 minutes, ahead of 2 - 3 hours on the XVape Aria.
Verb DHV's spec sheet lists Up to 8 Sessions; the XVape Aria lists 4 - 8 sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.
Across the 25 specs we line up, they share 5 and differ on 20, an overlap of about 20%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.