Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Venty vs YLLVAPE Angus

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Venty

Venty

Storz & Bickel from $403.99

VS
YLLVAPE Angus

YLLVAPE Angus

YLLVAPE $169

Editorial Summary

Venty and YLLVAPE Angus are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. YLLVAPE Angus is usually the lower-cost pick at $169, around $280 below Venty. Venty has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

14%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Hybrid

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

YLLVAPE Angus edge

Venty

$449

YLLVAPE Angus

$169

YLLVAPE Angus is typically around $280 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Venty edge

Venty

~20 seconds

YLLVAPE Angus

60-90 seconds

Venty has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

Close call

Venty

252g

YLLVAPE Angus

260g

Weight is close enough that portability is likely similar.

Heating Style

Close call

Venty

Hybrid

YLLVAPE Angus

Hybrid

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Venty

$449

YLLVAPE Angus

$169

Heat Up Time

Venty

~20 seconds

YLLVAPE Angus

60-90 seconds

Temperature Range

Venty

40°C - 210°C

YLLVAPE Angus

180°C - 220°C (356°F - 428°F)

Chamber Capacity

Venty

~0.3g

YLLVAPE Angus

0.25g

Battery Type

Venty

Internal Non-Swappable Lithium-Ion

YLLVAPE Angus

2x 18650 (user replaceable)

Weight

Venty

252g

YLLVAPE Angus

260g

Power Adjustment

Venty

Digital

YLLVAPE Angus

Preset - 5 Stages

Chamber Material

Venty

Ceramic-Coated

YLLVAPE Angus

Stainless Steel

Brand

Venty

Storz & Bickel

YLLVAPE Angus

YLLVAPE

Release Date

Venty

2023

YLLVAPE Angus

2021

Choose Venty if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward premium sessions.
  • You prefer Venty's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$403.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose YLLVAPE Angus if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($169 vs $449).
  • Your usage leans toward battery swap and wood sessions.
  • You prefer YLLVAPE Angus's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$169

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 4 shared
SpecificationVentyYLLVAPE Angus
Price (USD) $449$169
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridHybrid
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds60-90 seconds
Temperature Range 40°C - 210°C180°C - 220°C (356°F - 428°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.3g0.25g
Battery Type Internal Non-Swappable Lithium-Ion2x 18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Life 7-10 sessions
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time 80% charge in 40 minutes
Bluetooth / App Yes
Dimensions 133x76x31mm
Width 5.5cm
Height 15.7cm
Depth 3.7cm
Weight 252g260g
Power Adjustment DigitalPreset - 5 Stages
Chamber Material Ceramic-CoatedStainless Steel
Brand Storz & BickelYLLVAPE
Adjustable Airflow YesYes
Bulb Life Up to 2000 hours
Country of Manufacture Germany
Haptic Feedback Yes
Heating Element Halogen Bulb
Release Date 20232021
Session Style Session
Temperature Presets 180°C/356°F, 190°C/375°F, 200°C/395°F. 210°C/410°F, 220°C/428°F
Warranty 2 years1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Venty and the YLLVAPE Angus?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the YLLVAPE Angus sits at $169 while the Venty is $449, a gap of about $280 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Venty or the YLLVAPE Angus?

YLLVAPE Angus is the cheaper option at $169 compared with $449 for the Venty, about $280 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Venty or the YLLVAPE Angus?

Venty reaches session-ready temperature in ~20 seconds, while the YLLVAPE Angus takes 60-90 seconds. That's roughly 55 seconds quicker on the Venty, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Does the Venty or the YLLVAPE Angus hold more flower?

Venty has the larger chamber at ~0.3g, versus 0.25g on the YLLVAPE Angus. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the Venty or the YLLVAPE Angus?

YLLVAPE Angus uses 2x 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Venty has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Venty or the YLLVAPE Angus?

Venty controls heat with digital, while the YLLVAPE Angus uses preset - 5 stages. Venty gives you finer per-degree control.

Which has a wider temperature range, the Venty or the YLLVAPE Angus?

Venty covers 40°C - 210°C, a wider band than the YLLVAPE Angus at 180°C - 220°C (356°F - 428°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.