Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Utillian 722 vs Yocan Vane 2

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Utillian 722

Utillian 722

Utillian $170

VS
Yocan Vane 2

Yocan Vane 2

Yocan $60

Editorial Summary

Utillian 722 and Yocan Vane 2 are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Yocan Vane 2 is usually the lower-cost pick at $60, around $110 below Utillian 722. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

11%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Yocan Vane 2 edge

Utillian 722

$170

Yocan Vane 2

$60

Yocan Vane 2 is typically around $110 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Utillian 722

~30 seconds

Yocan Vane 2

~30 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

Utillian 722

Convection

Yocan Vane 2

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Utillian 722

$170

Yocan Vane 2

$60

Heating Type

Utillian 722

Convection

Yocan Vane 2

Conduction

Temperature Range

Utillian 722

180°C - 225°C

Yocan Vane 2

93-249°C (200-480°F)

Battery Type

Utillian 722

Internal

Yocan Vane 2

Internal (not user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Utillian 722

2300mAh

Yocan Vane 2

1200mAh

Charging

Utillian 722

Micro-USB

Yocan Vane 2

USB-C

Charge Time

Utillian 722

~2 hours

Yocan Vane 2

~1.5 hours

Dimensions

Utillian 722

111x58x28mm

Yocan Vane 2

120.6 x 35.6 x 24.2mm

Power Adjustment

Utillian 722

Modular - 5 stage

Yocan Vane 2

Digital (1°F steps, 10°F on a long press)

Chamber Material

Utillian 722

Aluminum

Yocan Vane 2

Ceramic

Choose Utillian 722 if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and discrete sessions.
  • You prefer Utillian 722's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Utillian 722 Profile

Choose Yocan Vane 2 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($60 vs $170).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and ceramic chamber sessions.

Typical price

$60

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 3 shared
SpecificationUtillian 722Yocan Vane 2
Price (USD) $170$60
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds~30 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C - 225°C93-249°C (200-480°F)
Chamber Capacity <0.4 grams
Battery Type InternalInternal (not user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2300mAh1200mAh
Battery Life ~60 minutes
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time ~2 hours~1.5 hours
Dimensions 111x58x28mm120.6 x 35.6 x 24.2mm
Weight 180g
Power Adjustment Modular - 5 stageDigital (1°F steps, 10°F on a long press)
Chamber Material AluminumCeramic
Concentrate Support No
Brand UtillianYocan
Adjustable Airflow No
Auto Shutoff 30 minutes of inactivity
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour LCD
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer Yocan Tech
Preheat Function None
Release Date 2025
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 1 year3 months

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Utillian 722 and the Yocan Vane 2?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Yocan Vane 2 sits at $60 while the Utillian 722 is $170, a gap of about $110 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Utillian 722 or the Yocan Vane 2?

Yocan Vane 2 is the cheaper option at $60 compared with $170 for the Utillian 722, about $110 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Utillian 722 and the Yocan Vane 2?

Utillian 722 uses convection heating, while the Yocan Vane 2 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which heats up faster, the Utillian 722 or the Yocan Vane 2?

Heat-up times are very close: ~30 seconds on the Utillian 722 and ~30 seconds on the Yocan Vane 2. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Utillian 722 or the Yocan Vane 2?

Utillian 722 controls heat with modular - 5 stage, while the Yocan Vane 2 uses digital (1°f steps, 10°f on a long press). Yocan Vane 2 gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the Utillian 722 or the Yocan Vane 2?

Yocan Vane 2 fully charges in ~1.5 hours, ahead of ~2 hours on the Utillian 722.

Which is more discreet, the Utillian 722 or the Yocan Vane 2?

Utillian 722 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Yocan Vane 2 is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.