Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Utillian 722 vs XVape Vital

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Utillian 722

Utillian 722

Utillian $170

VS
XVape Vital

XVape Vital

XVape $79

Editorial Summary

Utillian 722 and XVape Vital are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Vital is usually the lower-cost pick at $79, around $91 below Utillian 722. XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

16%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape Vital edge

Utillian 722

$170

XVape Vital

$79

XVape Vital is typically around $91 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape Vital edge

Utillian 722

~30 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Utillian 722

Convection

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Utillian 722

$170

XVape Vital

$79

Heating Type

Utillian 722

Convection

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heat Up Time

Utillian 722

~30 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

Utillian 722

180°C - 225°C

XVape Vital

100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)

Chamber Capacity

Utillian 722

<0.4 grams

XVape Vital

Up to 0.5g

Battery Type

Utillian 722

Internal

XVape Vital

Internal 18650

Battery Capacity

Utillian 722

2300mAh

XVape Vital

2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)

Power Adjustment

Utillian 722

Modular - 5 stage

XVape Vital

Digital (by degree)

Chamber Material

Utillian 722

Aluminum

XVape Vital

Ceramic

Brand

Utillian 722

Utillian

XVape Vital

XVape

Choose Utillian 722 if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and discrete sessions.
  • You prefer Utillian 722's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Utillian 722 Profile

Choose XVape Vital if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($79 vs $170).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and ceramic chamber sessions.

Typical price

$79

Sold by Smoke Cartel

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 4 shared
SpecificationUtillian 722XVape Vital
Price (USD) $170$79
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C - 225°C100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity <0.4 gramsUp to 0.5g
Battery Type InternalInternal 18650
Battery Capacity 2300mAh2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Battery Life ~60 minutes
Charging Micro-USBMicro USB
Charge Time ~2 hours
Dimensions 111x58x28mm
Weight 180g
Power Adjustment Modular - 5 stageDigital (by degree)
Chamber Material AluminumCeramic
Brand UtillianXVape
Auto Shut Off Yes
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLED
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2019
Session Style SessionSession
Session Timer 5 or 10 minutes
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Utillian 722 and the XVape Vital?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Utillian 722 runs convection while XVape Vital runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Utillian 722 or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital is the cheaper option at $79 compared with $170 for the Utillian 722, about $91 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Utillian 722 or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the Utillian 722 takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XVape Vital, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Utillian 722 and the XVape Vital?

Utillian 722 uses convection heating, while the XVape Vital uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Utillian 722 or the XVape Vital hold more flower?

XVape Vital has the larger chamber at Up to 0.5g, versus <0.4 grams on the Utillian 722. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Utillian 722 or the XVape Vital?

Utillian 722 controls heat with modular - 5 stage, while the XVape Vital uses digital (by degree). XVape Vital gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the Utillian 722 or the XVape Vital?

Utillian 722 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XVape Vital is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.