Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Stache Terp Tap vs Vapman Pure

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Stache Terp Tap

Stache Terp Tap

Stache $180

VS
Vapman Pure

Vapman Pure

Vapman from €160 EUR

Editorial Summary

Stache Terp Tap and Vapman Pure are both conduction vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($180 vs $170). Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

0

Overall Overlap

0%

Shared Traits

Conduction

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

Stache Terp Tap

$180

Vapman Pure

$170

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Weight

Vapman Pure edge

Stache Terp Tap

~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g

Vapman Pure

~18g

Vapman Pure is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Stache Terp Tap

Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)

Vapman Pure

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Stache Terp Tap

$180

Vapman Pure

$170

Device Type

Stache Terp Tap

Desktop

Vapman Pure

Portable

Heating Type

Stache Terp Tap

Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)

Vapman Pure

Conduction

Battery Type

Stache Terp Tap

Internal rechargeable

Vapman Pure

None

Battery Capacity

Stache Terp Tap

3000mAh (listed by retailers, not published by Stache)

Vapman Pure

N/A

Charging

Stache Terp Tap

USB-C

Vapman Pure

N/A

Dimensions

Stache Terp Tap

146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in)

Vapman Pure

62x41x41mm

Weight

Stache Terp Tap

~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g

Vapman Pure

~18g

Brand

Stache Terp Tap

Stache

Vapman Pure

Vapman

Warranty

Stache Terp Tap

1 month

Vapman Pure

2 years

Choose Stache Terp Tap if...

  • You prefer a conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer Stache Terp Tap's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$180

Sold by Mind Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose Vapman Pure if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and microdosing sessions.

Current price

€160EUR

at Vapman

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 0 shared
SpecificationStache Terp TapVapman Pure
Price (USD) $180$170
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)Conduction
Temperature Range N/A
Chamber Capacity 0.1g
Battery Type Internal rechargeableNone
Battery Capacity 3000mAh (listed by retailers, not published by Stache)N/A
Battery Life N/A
Charging USB-CN/A
Charge Time N/A
Pass-Through Charging No
Dimensions 146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in)62x41x41mm
Weight ~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g~18g
Power Adjustment 6 voltage settings: 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.1V, 3.4V, 3.7V, 4.0V
Chamber Material Copper (24k Gold-Plated)
Concentrate Support Yes, through 510 thread cartridges
Brand StacheVapman
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Cartridge Ports Two 510 thread ports (two cartridges, or one cartridge plus one dry herb coil)
Country of Manufacture Italy
Display Type Digital screen with colour coded voltage, battery and ohm readout
Dry Herb Support Optional coil accessory, 3.1V or higher
Manufacturer Stache Products
Release Date 2025
Session Style On-Demand
Warranty 1 month2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Stache Terp Tap and the Vapman Pure?

The biggest practical difference is form factor: these aren't the same kind of device. Stache Terp Tap is a desktop, Vapman Pure is a portable. Pick based on whether you want something portable or something stationary.

What's the difference in heating between the Stache Terp Tap and the Vapman Pure?

Stache Terp Tap uses conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil) heating, while the Vapman Pure uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the Stache Terp Tap or the Vapman Pure?

Vapman Pure is the lighter unit at ~18g, around 3382g less than the Stache Terp Tap at ~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Is the Stache Terp Tap or the Vapman Pure better for home versus on-the-go use?

Vapman Pure is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Stache Terp Tap is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Which is cheaper, the Stache Terp Tap or the Vapman Pure?

Listed prices are close: $180 for the Stache Terp Tap versus $170 for the Vapman Pure. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Is the Stache Terp Tap or the Vapman Pure better for microdosing?

Vapman Pure is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.