Price (USD)
Stache Terp Tap edgeStache Terp Tap
$180
VapeXhale Cloud EVO
$400
Stache Terp Tap is typically around $220 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Stache Terp Tap
Stache $180
VapeXhale Cloud EVO
VapeXhale $400
Stache Terp Tap and VapeXhale Cloud EVO are both desktop / concentrates vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Stache Terp Tap is usually the lower-cost pick at $180, around $220 below VapeXhale Cloud EVO. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
23
Different Specs
22
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
4%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Stache Terp Tap
$180
VapeXhale Cloud EVO
$400
Stache Terp Tap is typically around $220 lower.
Stache Terp Tap
~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g
VapeXhale Cloud EVO
~298g
VapeXhale Cloud EVO is the lighter listed unit.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Stache Terp Tap
$180
VapeXhale Cloud EVO
$400
Battery Type
Stache Terp Tap
Internal rechargeable
VapeXhale Cloud EVO
N/A
Charging
Stache Terp Tap
USB-C
VapeXhale Cloud EVO
N/A
Dimensions
Stache Terp Tap
146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in)
VapeXhale Cloud EVO
203x76x83mm
Weight
Stache Terp Tap
~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g
VapeXhale Cloud EVO
~298g
Power Adjustment
Stache Terp Tap
6 voltage settings: 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.1V, 3.4V, 3.7V, 4.0V
VapeXhale Cloud EVO
Single Dial
Concentrate Support
Stache Terp Tap
Yes, through 510 thread cartridges
VapeXhale Cloud EVO
Yes
Brand
Stache Terp Tap
Stache
VapeXhale Cloud EVO
VapeXhale
Release Date
Stache Terp Tap
2025
VapeXhale Cloud EVO
2013
Warranty
Stache Terp Tap
1 month
VapeXhale Cloud EVO
3 years
Typical price
$180
Sold by Headshop.com
Typical price
$400
Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Stache Terp Tap | VapeXhale Cloud EVO |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $180 | $400 |
| Device Type | Desktop | Desktop |
| Heating Type | Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil) | — |
| Temperature Range | — | 200°F - 500°F |
| Chamber Capacity | — | 0.25g |
| Battery Type | Internal rechargeable | N/A |
| Battery Capacity | 3000mAh (listed by retailers, not published by Stache) | — |
| Charging | USB-C | N/A |
| Pass-Through Charging | No | — |
| Dimensions | 146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in) | 203x76x83mm |
| Weight | ~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g | ~298g |
| Power Adjustment | 6 voltage settings: 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.1V, 3.4V, 3.7V, 4.0V | Single Dial |
| Chamber Material | — | Stainless Steel |
| Concentrate Support | Yes, through 510 thread cartridges | Yes |
| Brand | Stache | VapeXhale |
| Cartridge Ports | Two 510 thread ports (two cartridges, or one cartridge plus one dry herb coil) | — |
| Country of Manufacture | — | United States (USA) |
| Display Type | Digital screen with colour coded voltage, battery and ohm readout | — |
| Dry Herb Support | Optional coil accessory, 3.1V or higher | — |
| Manufacturer | Stache Products | — |
| Release Date | 2025 | 2013 |
| Session Style | On-Demand | — |
| Warranty | 1 month | 3 years |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Stache Terp Tap sits at $180 while the VapeXhale Cloud EVO is $400, a gap of about $220 that puts them in different buying brackets.
Stache Terp Tap is the cheaper option at $180 compared with $400 for the VapeXhale Cloud EVO, about $220 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
VapeXhale Cloud EVO is the lighter unit at ~298g, around 3102g less than the Stache Terp Tap at ~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
Stache Terp Tap controls heat with 6 voltage settings: 2.5v, 2.8v, 3.1v, 3.4v, 3.7v, 4.0v, while the VapeXhale Cloud EVO uses single dial. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.
Both devices support concentrate use, typically via an included or aftermarket pad or insert. Check the manual for the recommended approach for each.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.