Price (USD)
XMAX V3 Pro edgePAX FOUR
$250
XMAX V3 Pro
$110
XMAX V3 Pro is typically around $140 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
PAX FOUR
PAX Labs $250
XMAX V3 Pro
XMAX from $89
PAX FOUR and XMAX V3 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V3 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $110, around $140 below PAX FOUR. XMAX V3 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
28
Different Specs
25
Shared Specs
3
Overall Overlap
11%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
PAX FOUR
$250
XMAX V3 Pro
$110
XMAX V3 Pro is typically around $140 lower.
PAX FOUR
55-70 seconds
XMAX V3 Pro
15-30 seconds
XMAX V3 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
PAX FOUR
125 grams
XMAX V3 Pro
105 grams
XMAX V3 Pro is the lighter listed unit.
PAX FOUR
Hybrid (conduction and convection)
XMAX V3 Pro
Hybrid (primarily convection)
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
PAX FOUR
$250
XMAX V3 Pro
$110
Heating Type
PAX FOUR
Hybrid (conduction and convection)
XMAX V3 Pro
Hybrid (primarily convection)
Heat Up Time
PAX FOUR
55-70 seconds
XMAX V3 Pro
15-30 seconds
Temperature Range
PAX FOUR
190-220°C (374-428°F)
XMAX V3 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
PAX FOUR
~0.3g
XMAX V3 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
PAX FOUR
Internal lithium-ion
XMAX V3 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Life
PAX FOUR
Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time
XMAX V3 Pro
30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions
Weight
PAX FOUR
125 grams
XMAX V3 Pro
105 grams
Power Adjustment
PAX FOUR
Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)
XMAX V3 Pro
Digital (precise)
Brand
PAX FOUR
PAX Labs
XMAX V3 Pro
XMAX
Typical price
$250
Sold by The Stash Shack
Lowest price
$89
at VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | PAX FOUR | XMAX V3 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $250 | $110 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid (conduction and convection) | Hybrid (primarily convection) |
| Heat Up Time | 55-70 seconds | 15-30 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 190-220°C (374-428°F) | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.3g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Internal lithium-ion | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 2800mAh | — |
| Battery Life | Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time | 30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C |
| Charge Time | ~90 minutes | — |
| Dimensions | 108 x 36 x 29mm | — |
| Width | — | 2.5cm |
| Height | — | 15cm |
| Weight | 125 grams | 105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange) | Digital (precise) |
| Chamber Material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Concentrate Support | No (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert) | — |
| Brand | PAX Labs | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | No (flat and raised mouthpieces change the draw) | No |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | LED petals | — |
| Heating Element | — | Ceramic |
| Manufacturer | PAX Labs, Inc (model X410) | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2026 | 2021 |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Thickness | — | 2.3cm |
| Warranty | 2 years, plus 1 year when registered within 30 days | 1 year |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V3 Pro sits at $110 while the PAX FOUR is $250, a gap of about $140 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX V3 Pro is the cheaper option at $110 compared with $250 for the PAX FOUR, about $140 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX V3 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 15-30 seconds, while the PAX FOUR takes 55-70 seconds. That's roughly 40 seconds quicker on the XMAX V3 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
PAX FOUR uses hybrid (conduction and convection) heating, while the XMAX V3 Pro uses hybrid (primarily convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
PAX FOUR has the larger chamber at ~0.3g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V3 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
XMAX V3 Pro is the lighter unit at 105 grams, around 20g less than the PAX FOUR at 125 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
XMAX V3 Pro is rated for 30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions, ahead of Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time on the PAX FOUR. Real-world battery life depends on how high you set the temperature and how long sessions run.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.