Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

PAX FLOW vs XVape Vital

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

PAX FLOW

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs from $279.95

VS
XVape Vital

XVape Vital

XVape $79

Editorial Summary

PAX FLOW and XVape Vital are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Vital is usually the lower-cost pick at $79, around $271 below PAX FLOW. XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape Vital edge

PAX FLOW

$350

XVape Vital

$79

XVape Vital is typically around $271 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape Vital edge

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

PAX FLOW

$350

XVape Vital

$79

Heating Type

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heat Up Time

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

PAX FLOW

180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)

XVape Vital

100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)

Chamber Capacity

PAX FLOW

0.25g - 0.35g

XVape Vital

Up to 0.5g

Battery Type

PAX FLOW

Internal

XVape Vital

Internal 18650

Battery Capacity

PAX FLOW

2000mAh (internal)

XVape Vital

2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)

Charging

PAX FLOW

USB-C

XVape Vital

Micro USB

Power Adjustment

PAX FLOW

Four petal modes + Bong Mode

XVape Vital

Digital (by degree)

Chamber Material

PAX FLOW

Stainless Steel

XVape Vital

Ceramic

Choose PAX FLOW if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction + convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and discrete sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FLOW's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$279.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape Vital if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($79 vs $350).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and ceramic chamber sessions.

Typical price

$79

Sold by Smoke Cartel

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationPAX FLOWXVape Vital
Price (USD) $350$79
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid (conduction + convection)Conduction
Heat Up Time 30-45 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.25g - 0.35gUp to 0.5g
Battery Type InternalInternal 18650
Battery Capacity 2000mAh (internal)2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Battery Life ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)
Charging USB-CMicro USB
Charge Time ~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)
Dimensions 107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm
Weight 135 grams
Power Adjustment Four petal modes + Bong ModeDigital (by degree)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic
Brand PAX LabsXVape
Adjustable Airflow No
Auto Shut Off Yes
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLED
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20252019
Session Style SessionSession
Session Timer 5 or 10 minutes
Warranty 2 years (4 with registration)1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the PAX FLOW and the XVape Vital?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XVape Vital sits at $79 while the PAX FLOW is $350, a gap of about $271 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the PAX FLOW or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital is the cheaper option at $79 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $271 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the PAX FLOW or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the PAX FLOW takes 30-45 seconds. That's roughly 23 seconds quicker on the XVape Vital, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the PAX FLOW and the XVape Vital?

PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection) heating, while the XVape Vital uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the PAX FLOW or the XVape Vital hold more flower?

XVape Vital has the larger chamber at Up to 0.5g, versus 0.25g - 0.35g on the PAX FLOW. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the PAX FLOW or the XVape Vital?

PAX FLOW controls heat with four petal modes + bong mode, while the XVape Vital uses digital (by degree). XVape Vital gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the PAX FLOW or the XVape Vital?

PAX FLOW is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XVape Vital is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.